Verdict
The Alfa Romeo 147 passes its MOT first time on 51.1% of tests, 4.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (55.9%). That puts it ahead of 32% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2003 147 does best (beats 37% of cars) and the 2004 worst (beats 23%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 38%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 31%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 38% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 3.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 2.3× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Windscreen washers 2.4× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 8.8% | 3.8% | 2.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 7.7% | 3.2% | 2.4× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 7.6% | 1.9% | 3.9× |
| Headlight aim | 7.2% | 5.4% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.2% | 3.8% | 1.4× |
| Sidelights | 5.1% | 5.4% | 0.9× |
| Suspension ball joints | 4.3% | 2.2% | 2.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.0% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.9% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.4% | 1.4% | 2.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 123.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 77.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 71.7 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 53.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 39.8 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.3 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 34.3 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 31.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2009 Alfa Romeo 1471 engine55.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 36% | D |
2008 Alfa Romeo 1472 engines53.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 42% | C |
2007 Alfa Romeo 1472 engines52.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.7% | Beats 30% | D |
2006 Alfa Romeo 1472 engines49.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 28% | D |
2005 Alfa Romeo 1472 engines48.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.1% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 34% | D |
2004 Alfa Romeo 1471 engine46.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.3% | Beats 23% | D |
2003 Alfa Romeo 1471 engine50.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 37% | D |
2002 Alfa Romeo 1472 engines49.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.7% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 38% | D |
FAQ
What is the Alfa Romeo 147 MOT pass rate?
51.1% of MOT tests on the Alfa Romeo 147 were passed first time, based on 23,414 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2009. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 55.9% of the time.
Is the Alfa Romeo 147 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 32% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Alfa Romeo 147 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2003 147 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 37% of cars on UK roads. The 2004 does worst: it beats 23%.
Which Alfa Romeo 147 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 38% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 31%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Alfa Romeo 147?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, windscreen washers, suspension arm bushes. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 3.9× as often.