Verdict
The Alfa Romeo 159 passes its MOT first time on 55.0% of tests, 1.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (56.5%). That puts it ahead of 45% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 159 does best (beats 48% of cars) and the 2010 worst (beats 41%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.2 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 45% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 3.1× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Coil springs 2.0× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.4× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake performance 1.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 12.1% | 4.0% | 3.1× |
| Coil springs | 8.7% | 4.3% | 2.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 6.0% | 4.2% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.5% | 4.0% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 3.8% | 6.2% | 0.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.7% | 3.7% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.6% | 5.2% | 0.7× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.3% | 3.2% | 1.0× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.1% | 0.8% | 3.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 88.4 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 87.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 62.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 45.2 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 40.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 35.8 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 32.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 32.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2011 Alfa Romeo 1591 engine61.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 48% | C |
2010 Alfa Romeo 1592 engines56.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 31% | D |
2009 Alfa Romeo 1592 engines55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 56% | C |
2008 Alfa Romeo 1592 engines54.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 54% | C |
2007 Alfa Romeo 1593 engines53.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.2 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 45% | C |
2006 Alfa Romeo 1592 engines51.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 37% | D |
FAQ
What is the Alfa Romeo 159 MOT pass rate?
55.0% of MOT tests on the Alfa Romeo 159 were passed first time, based on 33,887 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2006–2011. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 56.5% of the time.
Is the Alfa Romeo 159 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 45% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Alfa Romeo 159 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 159 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 48% of cars on UK roads. The 2010 does worst: it beats 41%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Alfa Romeo 159?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, coil springs, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 3.1× as often.