Verdict
The Alfa Romeo Giulietta passes its MOT first time on 70.4% of tests, 0.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.9%). That puts it ahead of 47% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Giulietta does best (beats 55% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 43%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 56%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 35%).
Better than average on body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.3% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.7 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 63% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Indicator side repeaters 5.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.5× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Suspension arm bushes 2.1× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Engine warning light 1.9× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.4% | 3.7% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 3.0% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.3% | 2.9% | 1.1× |
| Coil springs | 3.2% | 2.8% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.1% | 2.0% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.8% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 2.8% | 0.5% | 5.1× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.4% | 1.1% | 2.1× |
| Brake pads | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Engine warning light | 1.7% | 0.9% | 1.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 40.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 32.7 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 32.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 28.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 27.9 |
| A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.5 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 25.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Alfa Romeo Giulietta1 engine85.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 23% | D |
2019 Alfa Romeo Giulietta1 engine85.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 39% | D |
2018 Alfa Romeo Giulietta1 engine83.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 39% | D |
2017 Alfa Romeo Giulietta4 engines82.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.7 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 48% | C |
2016 Alfa Romeo Giulietta4 engines79.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 51% | C |
2015 Alfa Romeo Giulietta4 engines77.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.7 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 64% | B |
2014 Alfa Romeo Giulietta4 engines74.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 80.2% | Beats 77% | B |
2013 Alfa Romeo Giulietta3 engines69.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 72.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 28% | D |
2012 Alfa Romeo Giulietta3 engines65.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 39% | D |
2011 Alfa Romeo Giulietta4 engines61.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.7 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 67% | B |
2010 Alfa Romeo Giulietta3 engines62.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.3% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.8% | Beats 49% | C |
FAQ
What is the Alfa Romeo Giulietta MOT pass rate?
70.4% of MOT tests on the Alfa Romeo Giulietta were passed first time, based on 213,359 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.9% of the time.
Is the Alfa Romeo Giulietta reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 47% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Alfa Romeo Giulietta year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Giulietta does best for its age and mileage: it beats 55% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 43%.
Which Alfa Romeo Giulietta engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 56% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 35%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Alfa Romeo Giulietta?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, indicator side repeaters comes up 5.1× as often.
