Verdict
The Alfa Romeo MiTo passes its MOT first time on 63.5% of tests, 5.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.9%). That puts it ahead of 23% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 MiTo does best (beats 35% of cars) and the 2012 worst (beats 23%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 32%) and the 0.9 Petrol worst (beats 4%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 56.8% | Beats 21% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.4× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Handbrake performance 2.9× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.8× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Wheel bearings 4.7× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.7× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Brake pads 1.7× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 7.7% | 3.2% | 2.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.5% | 3.6% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.1% | 2.2% | 1.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.5% | 1.2% | 2.9× |
| Brake pads | 3.4% | 2.0% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 3.1% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 2.7% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.8% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Exhaust system | 2.4% | 1.2% | 2.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 76.5 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 35.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 31.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 30.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 29.6 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 28.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 27.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 27.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Alfa Romeo MiTo1 engine76.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 0% | E |
2017 Alfa Romeo MiTo2 engines75.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 10% | E |
2016 Alfa Romeo MiTo2 engines76.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 75.2% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 19% | E |
2015 Alfa Romeo MiTo3 engines70.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.0% | Beats 2% | E |
2014 Alfa Romeo MiTo4 engines66.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 6% | E |
2013 Alfa Romeo MiTo3 engines65.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 14% | E |
2012 Alfa Romeo MiTo4 engines63.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 28% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 17% | E |
2011 Alfa Romeo MiTo2 engines62.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 17% | E |
2010 Alfa Romeo MiTo3 engines60.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 19% | E |
2009 Alfa Romeo MiTo3 engines57.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 44% | C |
FAQ
What is the Alfa Romeo MiTo MOT pass rate?
63.5% of MOT tests on the Alfa Romeo MiTo were passed first time, based on 173,638 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.9% of the time.
Is the Alfa Romeo MiTo reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 23% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Alfa Romeo MiTo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 MiTo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 35% of cars on UK roads. The 2012 does worst: it beats 23%.
Which Alfa Romeo MiTo engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 32% of cars on UK roads. The 0.9 Petrol does worst: it beats 4%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Alfa Romeo MiTo?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.4× as often.