The Audi A4 passes its MOT first time on 72.1% of tests, 7.5 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (64.7%). That puts it ahead of 81% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 A4 does best (beats 91% of cars) and the 2003 worst (beats 69%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 94%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 67%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Audi A4Typical car, same age & mileage
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
Engine
Years
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
2004–2022
1,337,695
72.9%
Beats 82%
A
2.0 Petrol
2001–2023
286,337
76.0%
Beats 82%
A
1.9 Diesel
1996–2008
176,518
56.7%
Beats 67%
B
1.8 Petrol
1996–2015
175,953
66.2%
Beats 76%
B
1.4 Petrol
2016–2018
103,928
84.2%
Beats 75%
B
3.0 Diesel
2005–2018
78,022
75.7%
Beats 94%
A
3.0 Petrol
2002–2018
59,311
78.6%
Beats 92%
A
4.2 Petrol
2003–2015
35,447
79.8%
Beats 99%
A
2.5 Diesel
2001–2006
22,995
57.2%
Beats 69%
B
2.4 Petrol
2000–2005
17,040
59.1%
Beats 69%
B
2.7 Diesel
2006–2010
12,367
67.6%
Beats 88%
A
3.1 Petrol
2006–2007
4,675
65.4%
Beats 82%
A
2.9 Petrol
2018–2019
4,602
88.4%
Beats 88%
A
2.7 Petrol
1999–2000
2,486
74.3%
Beats 98%
A
3.2 Petrol
2006–2008
2,408
66.9%
Beats 84%
A
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Tyres: 7.8% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Lights & electrics
10.0% vs 15.9%
Suspension
9.0% vs 12.4%
Tyres
7.8% vs 7.6%
Brakes
5.9% vs 9.5%
Body & structure
3.6% vs 4.9%
Emissions & leaks
3.4% vs 4.4%
Visibility
3.2% vs 5.8%
Seat belts & airbags
1.3% vs 1.6%
Steering
1.1% vs 2.7%
Wheels
0.5% vs 0.5%
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
Headlight aim Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Tyre damage & cracking Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Tyre tread depth Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Coil springs Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Brake pads Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Headlight bulbs & units Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Audi A4Typical car
Most common MOT failures
Item
This car
Typical
vs typical
Headlight aim
4.3%
4.3%
1.0×
Tyre damage & cracking
4.3%
3.9%
1.1×
Tyre tread depth
3.4%
3.4%
1.0×
Coil springs
3.0%
2.9%
1.0×
Drive shaft (CV) joints
2.2%
1.9%
1.2×
Brake pads
1.9%
2.4%
0.8×
Headlight bulbs & units
1.6%
2.9%
0.6×
Suspension arm bushes
1.5%
1.6%
1.0×
Shock absorbers
1.4%
1.4%
1.0×
Sidelights
1.4%
4.1%
0.3×
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
Defect
per 1,000
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements
42.9
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements
34.4
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn
32.1
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened
31.0
A tyre seriously damaged
24.7
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc
23.0
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction
20.2
A tyre cords visible or damaged
16.8
Check another car
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Audi A41 engine86.7% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Petrol
2,895
86.7%
Beats 44%
C
2022 Audi A42 engines88.3% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Petrol
8,770
88.7%
Beats 66%
B
2.0 Diesel
2,645
86.8%
Beats 69%
B
2021 Audi A42 engines87.3% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Petrol
11,012
88.1%
Beats 68%
B
2.0 Diesel
8,850
86.4%
Beats 71%
B
2020 Audi A42 engines87.5% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Petrol
19,185
87.9%
Beats 72%
B
2.0 Diesel
13,362
87.0%
Beats 81%
A
2019 Audi A43 engines85.8% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Petrol
40,611
86.1%
Beats 68%
B
2.0 Diesel
22,585
85.0%
Beats 79%
B
2.9 Petrol
1,215
88.1%
Beats 79%
B
2018 Audi A46 engines84.6% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.4 Petrol
32,920
83.6%
Beats 58%
C
2.0 Diesel
23,344
83.3%
Beats 77%
B
2.0 Petrol
12,912
86.3%
Beats 81%
A
3.0 Petrol
8,348
87.3%
Beats 85%
A
2.9 Petrol
3,387
88.5%
Beats 91%
A
3.0 Diesel
1,266
88.7%
Beats 97%
A
2017 Audi A45 engines83.9% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
74,447
82.5%
Beats 78%
B
1.4 Petrol
35,080
84.2%
Beats 72%
B
2.0 Petrol
17,827
86.4%
Beats 88%
A
3.0 Petrol
13,870
86.4%
Beats 88%
A
3.0 Diesel
6,452
86.2%
Beats 95%
A
2016 Audi A44 engines82.8% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
111,984
81.3%
Beats 80%
B
1.4 Petrol
35,928
84.7%
Beats 88%
A
2.0 Petrol
17,534
86.2%
Beats 93%
A
3.0 Diesel
11,005
85.5%
Beats 95%
A
2015 Audi A46 engines79.9% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
128,689
78.9%
Beats 75%
B
1.8 Petrol
8,114
82.6%
Beats 81%
A
4.2 Petrol
3,797
88.0%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Petrol
3,549
88.3%
Beats 99%
A
3.0 Diesel
3,377
85.5%
Beats 98%
A
2.0 Petrol
2,679
86.8%
Beats 97%
A
2014 Audi A46 engines78.3% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
128,280
77.2%
Beats 81%
A
1.8 Petrol
9,378
81.8%
Beats 89%
A
4.2 Petrol
5,289
86.0%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Diesel
4,069
85.6%
Beats 99%
A
2.0 Petrol
3,545
84.8%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Petrol
2,866
86.9%
Beats 99%
A
2013 Audi A46 engines77.1% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
120,703
76.1%
Beats 87%
A
1.8 Petrol
11,376
79.5%
Beats 91%
A
2.0 Petrol
4,290
84.1%
Beats 99%
A
3.0 Diesel
3,163
81.9%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Petrol
2,896
86.4%
Beats 100%
A
4.2 Petrol
2,833
85.9%
Beats 99%
A
2012 Audi A45 engines75.1% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
101,639
74.0%
Beats 89%
A
1.8 Petrol
7,640
78.4%
Beats 94%
A
2.0 Petrol
5,866
81.3%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Diesel
4,779
80.2%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Petrol
2,719
84.4%
Beats 99%
A
2011 Audi A45 engines72.6% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
102,950
71.6%
Beats 88%
A
2.0 Petrol
9,248
78.1%
Beats 97%
A
1.8 Petrol
5,379
73.0%
Beats 84%
A
3.0 Diesel
4,490
78.1%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Petrol
2,726
82.0%
Beats 99%
A
2010 Audi A46 engines70.6% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
94,572
69.3%
Beats 87%
A
1.8 Petrol
9,011
73.7%
Beats 93%
A
2.0 Petrol
7,585
74.8%
Beats 96%
A
3.0 Diesel
4,028
76.0%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Petrol
3,469
80.9%
Beats 99%
A
2.7 Diesel
1,023
71.3%
Beats 91%
A
2009 Audi A46 engines68.2% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
93,608
67.1%
Beats 85%
A
1.8 Petrol
10,025
69.9%
Beats 88%
A
2.0 Petrol
9,370
71.9%
Beats 94%
A
3.0 Diesel
5,895
72.0%
Beats 95%
A
2.7 Diesel
2,281
69.3%
Beats 90%
A
3.0 Petrol
2,079
78.8%
Beats 99%
A
2008 Audi A47 engines64.9% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
105,056
63.9%
Beats 79%
B
1.8 Petrol
18,441
66.6%
Beats 82%
A
2.0 Petrol
14,355
67.4%
Beats 83%
A
3.0 Diesel
7,890
68.9%
Beats 91%
A
1.9 Diesel
5,448
60.9%
Beats 70%
B
2.7 Diesel
5,409
70.1%
Beats 93%
A
3.2 Petrol
1,211
69.0%
Beats 87%
A
2007 Audi A48 engines64.0% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
92,258
63.1%
Beats 79%
B
2.0 Petrol
28,656
63.8%
Beats 77%
B
1.9 Diesel
15,871
62.0%
Beats 76%
B
1.8 Petrol
10,792
62.7%
Beats 71%
B
4.2 Petrol
7,955
80.4%
Beats 100%
A
3.0 Diesel
7,267
65.3%
Beats 83%
A
2.7 Diesel
2,439
61.2%
Beats 73%
B
3.1 Petrol
1,630
62.8%
Beats 72%
B
2006 Audi A410 engines62.8% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
70,548
60.8%
Beats 75%
B
2.0 Petrol
32,870
63.6%
Beats 80%
A
1.8 Petrol
12,978
63.0%
Beats 78%
B
1.9 Diesel
12,568
59.5%
Beats 72%
B
3.0 Diesel
9,496
64.9%
Beats 86%
A
4.2 Petrol
8,001
78.8%
Beats 99%
A
3.1 Petrol
3,045
66.8%
Beats 87%
A
2.7 Diesel
1,215
63.1%
Beats 82%
A
3.2 Petrol
1,197
64.8%
Beats 81%
A
2.5 Diesel
1,058
57.3%
Beats 65%
B
2005 Audi A49 engines60.5% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
40,954
59.6%
Beats 75%
B
1.8 Petrol
17,679
60.3%
Beats 71%
B
2.0 Petrol
16,311
62.2%
Beats 80%
B
1.9 Diesel
14,734
59.3%
Beats 75%
B
2.5 Diesel
5,886
59.5%
Beats 73%
B
3.0 Diesel
4,845
62.7%
Beats 83%
A
3.0 Petrol
3,111
60.2%
Beats 70%
B
2.4 Petrol
2,395
59.7%
Beats 66%
B
4.2 Petrol
2,377
72.0%
Beats 97%
A
2004 Audi A48 engines58.3% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
47,131
56.7%
Beats 69%
B
1.8 Petrol
23,542
59.4%
Beats 74%
B
2.5 Diesel
7,272
56.4%
Beats 68%
B
2.0 Petrol
5,291
59.3%
Beats 73%
B
3.0 Petrol
5,172
61.0%
Beats 74%
B
2.4 Petrol
4,068
59.7%
Beats 70%
B
4.2 Petrol
3,933
67.7%
Beats 92%
A
2.0 Diesel
1,221
59.8%
Beats 79%
B
2003 Audi A47 engines56.9% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
34,598
55.1%
Beats 66%
B
1.8 Petrol
10,166
58.2%
Beats 71%
B
2.0 Petrol
6,595
56.8%
Beats 67%
B
2.4 Petrol
5,903
59.0%
Beats 70%
B
3.0 Petrol
5,269
61.3%
Beats 77%
B
2.5 Diesel
5,094
56.3%
Beats 68%
B
4.2 Petrol
1,262
70.7%
Beats 97%
A
2002 Audi A46 engines55.6% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
23,206
53.7%
Beats 63%
B
2.0 Petrol
5,096
57.5%
Beats 68%
B
2.4 Petrol
3,532
59.0%
Beats 70%
B
3.0 Petrol
3,237
60.5%
Beats 75%
B
1.8 Petrol
3,183
57.2%
Beats 70%
B
2.5 Diesel
2,599
56.0%
Beats 68%
B
2001 Audi A44 engines54.4% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
8,389
54.3%
Beats 63%
B
2.0 Petrol
3,834
53.8%
Beats 56%
C
1.8 Petrol
2,894
54.6%
Beats 60%
B
2.5 Diesel
1,086
56.1%
Beats 68%
B
2000 Audi A44 engines55.1% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.8 Petrol
6,088
52.0%
Beats 45%
C
1.9 Diesel
4,980
53.7%
Beats 59%
C
2.7 Petrol
1,234
74.5%
Beats 98%
A
2.4 Petrol
1,142
56.3%
Beats 58%
C
1999 Audi A43 engines55.7% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.8 Petrol
4,162
53.0%
Beats 44%
C
1.9 Diesel
3,793
52.7%
Beats 53%
C
2.7 Petrol
1,252
74.1%
Beats 98%
A
1998 Audi A42 engines56.1% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
2,880
56.5%
Beats 60%
B
1.8 Petrol
2,317
55.6%
Beats 47%
C
1997 Audi A42 engines55.9% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
1,843
56.3%
Beats 55%
C
1.8 Petrol
1,618
55.4%
Beats 41%
C
1996 Audi A42 engines57.3% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.8 Petrol
1,170
58.7%
Beats 48%
C
1.9 Diesel
1,077
55.7%
Beats 49%
C
FAQ
What is the Audi A4 MOT pass rate?
72.1% of MOT tests on the Audi A4 were passed first time, based on 2,319,784 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1996–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 64.7% of the time.
Is the Audi A4 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 81% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi A4 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 A4 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 91% of cars on UK roads. The 2003 does worst: it beats 69%.
Which Audi A4 engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 67%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi A4?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth.
How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.