Verdict
The Audi A5 passes its MOT first time on 79.1% of tests, 7.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.2%). That puts it ahead of 88% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 A5 does best (beats 94% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 66%).
Of its engines, the 4.2 Petrol does best (beats 99%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 82%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 71.8% | Beats 93% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.7 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.9 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 96% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 1.5× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.2% | 3.7% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.3% | 2.9% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 3.1% | 0.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 2.3% | 0.8× |
| Coil springs | 1.7% | 2.5% | 0.7× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 2.1% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.1% | 2.1% | 0.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.0% | 2.1% | 0.5× |
| Engine warning light | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 33.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 29.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.8 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 22.7 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 17.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 15.8 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 15.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 15.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Audi A51 engine88.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 61% | B |
2022 Audi A52 engines89.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.6% | Beats 79% | B |
2021 Audi A52 engines87.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.0% | Beats 53% | C |
2020 Audi A52 engines86.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 63% | B |
2019 Audi A53 engines86.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.9 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 74% | B |
2018 Audi A56 engines85.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.9 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 91% | A |
2017 Audi A55 engines84.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 73% | B |
2016 Audi A55 engines82.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 77% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 93% | A |
2015 Audi A56 engines81.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 96% | A |
2014 Audi A56 engines80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2013 Audi A56 engines78.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 85% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 97% | A |
2012 Audi A58 engines76.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.7 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 97% | A |
2011 Audi A58 engines74.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 74.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.7 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2010 Audi A58 engines72.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.7 Diesel | 70.0% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 98% | A |
2009 Audi A57 engines71.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2008 Audi A56 engines69.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 68.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 75.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2007 Audi A53 engines72.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 94% | A |
FAQ
What is the Audi A5 MOT pass rate?
79.1% of MOT tests on the Audi A5 were passed first time, based on 979,869 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.2% of the time.
Is the Audi A5 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 88% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi A5 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 A5 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 66%.
Which Audi A5 engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.2 Petrol does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 82%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi A5?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, shock absorbers comes up 1.5× as often.