Verdict
The Audi A6 passes its MOT first time on 78.7% of tests, 11.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.4%). That puts it ahead of 95% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 A6 does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 85%).
Of its engines, the 4.0 Petrol does best (beats 99%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 67%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 83.4% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 64.7% | Beats 86% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.8% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.1 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.1% | 3.9% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 3.4% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 3.8% | 0.7× |
| Engine warning light | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 1.5% | 2.6% | 0.6× |
| Coil springs | 1.4% | 2.7% | 0.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.3% | 2.6% | 0.5× |
| Sidelights | 1.3% | 3.6% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 2.4% | 0.5× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 29.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 26.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.5 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 19.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 16.8 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 14.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Audi A62 engines91.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 92.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2021 Audi A63 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2020 Audi A64 engines90.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2019 Audi A63 engines88.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 90.4% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2018 Audi A65 engines87.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2017 Audi A63 engines87.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.6% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 98% | A |
2016 Audi A63 engines86.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Audi A63 engines85.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 100% | A |
2014 Audi A63 engines82.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Audi A63 engines82.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2012 Audi A62 engines80.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 Audi A63 engines75.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 96% | A |
2010 Audi A64 engines71.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 95% | A |
2009 Audi A64 engines69.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.5% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 100% | A |
2008 Audi A65 engines67.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 67.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 77% | B |
2007 Audi A65 engines66.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 81% | A |
2006 Audi A65 engines66.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.7% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 91% | A |
2005 Audi A67 engines63.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 85% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.1 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 94% | A |
2004 Audi A65 engines59.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 78% | B |
2003 Audi A63 engines58.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 75% | B |
| 4.2 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2002 Audi A62 engines54.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 63% | B |
2001 Audi A62 engines56.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 67% | B |
2000 Audi A61 engine51.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 46% | C |
FAQ
What is the Audi A6 MOT pass rate?
78.7% of MOT tests on the Audi A6 were passed first time, based on 1,056,001 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.4% of the time.
Is the Audi A6 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 95% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi A6 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 A6 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 85%.
Which Audi A6 engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.0 Petrol does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 67%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi A6?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, linkage pins and bushes comes up 7.3× as often.