Verdict
The Audi A7 passes its MOT first time on 84.4% of tests, 11.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.2%). That puts it ahead of 98% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 A7 does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 66%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.4× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Suspension arm bushes
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.2% | 3.7% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.6% | 2.9% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 1.3% | 2.4% | 0.5× |
| Headlight aim | 1.0% | 2.8% | 0.4× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.7% | 2.0% | 0.4× |
| Coil springs | 0.7% | 2.2% | 0.3× |
| Number plates | 0.6% | 0.3% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.6% | 2.0% | 0.3× |
| Engine warning light | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 33.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 19.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 11.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 10.5 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 8.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 7.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 7.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Audi A71 engine87.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 66% | B |
2019 Audi A72 engines88.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 83% | A |
2018 Audi A72 engines88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2017 Audi A72 engines86.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 96% | A |
2016 Audi A72 engines84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 95% | A |
2015 Audi A72 engines85.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 96% | A |
2014 Audi A72 engines83.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 Audi A71 engine82.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2012 Audi A71 engine82.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2011 Audi A71 engine81.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2010 Audi A71 engine80.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the Audi A7 MOT pass rate?
84.4% of MOT tests on the Audi A7 were passed first time, based on 122,791 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.2% of the time.
Is the Audi A7 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 98% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi A7 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 A7 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 66%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi A7?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.4× as often.