Verdict
The Audi Q2 passes its MOT first time on 90.5% of tests, 5.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (85.1%). That puts it ahead of 95% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 Q2 does best (beats 97% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 89%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 98%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 87%).
Better than average on brakes, lights & electrics, visibility.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.2% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.8% | Beats 97% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake discs
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.7% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 1.0% | 1.5% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.7× |
| Brake discs | 0.5% | 0.4% | 1.1× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.3% | 2.0% | 0.2× |
| Engine warning light | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 15.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 13.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 9.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 8.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 6.0 |
| A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative | 3.7 |
| Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn | 3.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Audi Q22 engines92.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 92.2% | Beats 92% | A |
2022 Audi Q22 engines93.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 93.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 92% | A |
2021 Audi Q23 engines91.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.1% | Beats 89% | A |
2020 Audi Q24 engines90.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 93% | A |
2019 Audi Q24 engines90.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 97% | A |
2018 Audi Q26 engines90.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.2% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.2% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2017 Audi Q25 engines89.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.4% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.0% | Beats 100% | A |
2016 Audi Q22 engines89.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.5% | Beats 98% | A |
FAQ
What is the Audi Q2 MOT pass rate?
90.5% of MOT tests on the Audi Q2 were passed first time, based on 374,069 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2016–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 85.1% of the time.
Is the Audi Q2 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 95% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi Q2 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 Q2 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 89%.
Which Audi Q2 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 87%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi Q2?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, brake pads.