Verdict
The Audi Q3 passes its MOT first time on 84.7% of tests, 6.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.4%). That puts it ahead of 91% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 Q3 does best (beats 97% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 88%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 97%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 88%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 91.0% | Beats 94% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.8× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.0% | 3.4% | 0.9× |
| Coil springs | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 1.2% | 2.0% | 0.6× |
| Headlight aim | 1.1% | 2.2% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.1% | 1.6% | 0.7× |
| Engine warning light | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.8% | 2.0% | 0.4× |
| Brake discs | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 29.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 21.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 12.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 11.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 10.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 10.6 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 9.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Audi Q31 engine92.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 91% | A |
2022 Audi Q34 engines92.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.1% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 94.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 90.6% | Beats 92% | A |
2021 Audi Q34 engines91.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.6% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 91.6% | Beats 95% | A |
2020 Audi Q33 engines91.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.3% | Beats 94% | A |
2019 Audi Q33 engines91.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.6% | Beats 97% | A |
2018 Audi Q33 engines88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2017 Audi Q33 engines87.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.6% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 95% | A |
2016 Audi Q34 engines85.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Audi Q34 engines83.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2014 Audi Q34 engines81.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 98% | A |
2013 Audi Q32 engines78.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 98% | A |
2012 Audi Q32 engines75.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2011 Audi Q32 engines76.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 96% | A |
FAQ
What is the Audi Q3 MOT pass rate?
84.7% of MOT tests on the Audi Q3 were passed first time, based on 901,249 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2011–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.4% of the time.
Is the Audi Q3 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 91% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi Q3 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 Q3 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 88%.
Which Audi Q3 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 88%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi Q3?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.8× as often.