Verdict
The Audi Q5 passes its MOT first time on 84.3% of tests, 9.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (75.3%). That puts it ahead of 96% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Q5 does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 73%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 99%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 93%).
Better than average on tyres, lights & electrics, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.0% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.4% | Beats 95% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.6% | 3.7% | 0.7× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.4% | 0.9% | 2.8× |
| Headlight aim | 1.9% | 2.6% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.7% | 2.7% | 0.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.5% | 2.2% | 0.7× |
| Engine warning light | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2× |
| Coil springs | 1.3% | 1.9% | 0.7× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.9% | 1.8% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.8% | 2.1% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 24.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 18.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 16.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 14.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 13.6 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 13.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 12.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Audi Q52 engines92.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 92.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.5% | Beats 96% | A |
2022 Audi Q53 engines92.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 92.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2021 Audi Q53 engines90.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.3% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.7% | Beats 94% | A |
2020 Audi Q54 engines91.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.9% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 91.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2019 Audi Q54 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.6% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2018 Audi Q54 engines88.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 91.5% | Beats 100% | A |
2017 Audi Q54 engines83.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2016 Audi Q53 engines87.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 82% | A |
2015 Audi Q53 engines85.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 83% | A |
2014 Audi Q53 engines83.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 81% | A |
2013 Audi Q53 engines81.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 89% | A |
2012 Audi Q53 engines79.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2011 Audi Q53 engines76.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2010 Audi Q53 engines73.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2009 Audi Q53 engines70.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 98% | A |
FAQ
What is the Audi Q5 MOT pass rate?
84.3% of MOT tests on the Audi Q5 were passed first time, based on 763,726 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 75.3% of the time.
Is the Audi Q5 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 96% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi Q5 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Q5 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 73%.
Which Audi Q5 engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 93%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi Q5?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, drive shaft (CV) joints, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 2.8× as often.