The Audi Q7 passes its MOT first time on 82.1% of tests, 11.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.0%). That puts it ahead of 96% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Q7 does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 82%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
Number plates1.7×as often as a typical car
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Audi Q7Typical car, same age & mileage
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
Engine
Years
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
2006–2023
329,894
81.7%
Beats 96%
A
4.0 Diesel
2016–2018
13,334
87.6%
Beats 96%
A
3.0 Petrol
2020–2022
6,986
89.9%
Beats 85%
A
4.2 Diesel
2007–2008
2,853
75.5%
Beats 99%
A
4.1 Diesel
2008–2014
2,353
80.5%
Beats 98%
A
3.0 Diesel hybrid
2017–2017
1,473
86.6%
Beats 96%
A
3.0 Hybrid
2021–2021
1,149
88.9%
Beats 83%
A
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Tyres: 6.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Tyres
6.6% vs 7.2%
Lights & electrics
4.7% vs 11.5%
Brakes
3.5% vs 6.8%
Suspension
3.2% vs 8.7%
Visibility
2.5% vs 4.8%
Emissions & leaks
1.6% vs 3.0%
Body & structure
0.8% vs 3.1%
Seat belts & airbags
0.6% vs 0.9%
Steering
0.6% vs 1.8%
Wheels
0.5% vs 0.4%
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
Tyre damage & cracking Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Tyre tread depth Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Headlight aim Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Coil springs Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Brake pads Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Windscreen wipers Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Audi Q7Typical car
Most common MOT failures
Item
This car
Typical
vs typical
Tyre damage & cracking
4.1%
3.8%
1.1×
Tyre tread depth
2.4%
3.1%
0.8×
Headlight aim
1.4%
3.2%
0.4×
Coil springs
1.3%
2.4%
0.6×
Brake pads
1.3%
2.4%
0.5×
Windscreen wipers
1.2%
2.2%
0.5×
Windscreen washers
1.1%
2.2%
0.5×
Sidelights
0.9%
2.8%
0.3×
Engine warning light
0.9%
1.2%
0.7×
Handbrake performance
0.8%
1.4%
0.6×
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
Defect
per 1,000
A tyre seriously damaged
25.3
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements
24.4
A tyre cords visible or damaged
15.6
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn
13.8
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction
13.8
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements
13.6
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened
13.4
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen
11.1
Check another car
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Audi Q71 engine90.5% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
1,044
90.5%
Beats 94%
A
2022 Audi Q72 engines90.0% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Petrol
3,289
89.8%
Beats 80%
B
3.0 Diesel
2,139
90.3%
Beats 92%
A
2021 Audi Q73 engines89.4% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
5,682
89.3%
Beats 88%
A
3.0 Petrol
2,034
90.0%
Beats 88%
A
3.0 Hybrid
1,149
88.9%
Beats 83%
A
2020 Audi Q72 engines89.2% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
11,558
89.1%
Beats 91%
A
3.0 Petrol
1,663
90.0%
Beats 91%
A
2019 Audi Q71 engine88.2% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
21,867
88.2%
Beats 92%
A
2018 Audi Q72 engines85.5% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
22,130
85.2%
Beats 80%
B
4.0 Diesel
5,150
86.8%
Beats 91%
A
2017 Audi Q73 engines84.4% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
27,644
83.4%
Beats 77%
B
4.0 Diesel
6,852
88.0%
Beats 97%
A
3.0 Diesel hybrid
1,473
86.6%
Beats 96%
A
2016 Audi Q72 engines83.7% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
36,878
83.6%
Beats 88%
A
4.0 Diesel
1,332
88.4%
Beats 99%
A
2015 Audi Q71 engine85.0% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
28,071
85.0%
Beats 96%
A
2014 Audi Q72 engines84.2% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
27,182
84.1%
Beats 98%
A
4.1 Diesel
1,286
85.6%
Beats 99%
A
2013 Audi Q71 engine83.4% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
27,928
83.4%
Beats 99%
A
2012 Audi Q71 engine82.3% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
19,526
82.3%
Beats 99%
A
2011 Audi Q71 engine81.1% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
15,092
81.1%
Beats 99%
A
2010 Audi Q71 engine78.1% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
12,562
78.1%
Beats 99%
A
2009 Audi Q71 engine73.9% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
10,118
73.9%
Beats 97%
A
2008 Audi Q73 engines71.9% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
19,066
71.6%
Beats 96%
A
4.2 Diesel
1,368
74.3%
Beats 98%
A
4.1 Diesel
1,067
74.2%
Beats 98%
A
2007 Audi Q72 engines72.6% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
28,561
72.4%
Beats 97%
A
4.2 Diesel
1,485
76.6%
Beats 99%
A
2006 Audi Q71 engine73.2% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
12,846
73.2%
Beats 98%
A
FAQ
What is the Audi Q7 MOT pass rate?
82.1% of MOT tests on the Audi Q7 were passed first time, based on 358,042 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2006–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.0% of the time.
Is the Audi Q7 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 96% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi Q7 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Q7 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 82%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi Q7?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, number plates comes up 1.7× as often.
How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.