Verdict
The Audi R8 passes its MOT first time on 89.2% of tests, 11.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (77.6%). That puts it ahead of 99% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 R8 does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 97%).
Of its engines, the 4.2 Petrol does best (beats 100%) and the 5.2 Petrol worst (beats 99%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 3.0× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog light | 2.5% | 0.3% | 7.9× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.0% | 0.7% | 3.0× |
| Number plates | 1.2% | 0.2% | 5.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.1% | 2.8% | 0.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 0.8% | 1.3% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 0.8% | 2.2% | 0.3× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.4% | 1.6% | 0.3× |
| Engine warning light | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.3 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 19.3 |
| Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements | 9.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 8.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 7.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 7.6 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 4.3 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 4.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Audi R81 engine93.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 93.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2017 Audi R81 engine93.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 93.3% | Beats 98% | A |
2016 Audi R81 engine93.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 93.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2015 Audi R81 engine91.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 98% | A |
2014 Audi R81 engine94.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 94.0% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Audi R81 engine91.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 Audi R81 engine87.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 98% | A |
2010 Audi R81 engine86.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 99% | A |
2009 Audi R81 engine86.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2008 Audi R81 engine85.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2007 Audi R81 engine85.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 100% | A |
FAQ
What is the Audi R8 MOT pass rate?
89.2% of MOT tests on the Audi R8 were passed first time, based on 24,428 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 77.6% of the time.
Is the Audi R8 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 99% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi R8 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 R8 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 97%.
Which Audi R8 engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.2 Petrol does best: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 5.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 99%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi R8?
The most common failure items are rear fog light, shock absorbers, number plates. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 7.9× as often.