Verdict
The Audi TT passes its MOT first time on 74.9% of tests, 8.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.6%). That puts it ahead of 86% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 TT does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2000 worst (beats 55%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 96%) and the 1.8 Petrol worst (beats 67%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Engine warning light 1.4× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Sidelights | 3.2% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 2.7% | 1.0× |
| Coil springs | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 4.0% | 0.6× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.3× |
| Engine warning light | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.4× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.5% | 2.7% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.5% | 2.5% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.5 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 27.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 24.8 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.8 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 22.9 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 21.5 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 21.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 19.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Audi TT1 engine89.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 42% | C |
2022 Audi TT1 engine91.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 71% | B |
2021 Audi TT1 engine91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 82% | A |
2020 Audi TT1 engine91.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 86% | A |
2019 Audi TT2 engines91.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 93.2% | Beats 98% | A |
2018 Audi TT4 engines90.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.2% | Beats 91% | A |
2017 Audi TT3 engines89.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.3% | Beats 93% | A |
2016 Audi TT4 engines89.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Audi TT2 engines87.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 94% | A |
2014 Audi TT3 engines85.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 Audi TT4 engines85.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 99% | A |
2012 Audi TT3 engines83.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2011 Audi TT4 engines80.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2010 Audi TT4 engines75.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 76.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2009 Audi TT4 engines73.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 74.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2008 Audi TT3 engines70.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.6% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 92% | A |
2007 Audi TT2 engines67.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 90% | A |
2006 Audi TT3 engines61.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 81% | A |
2005 Audi TT2 engines59.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 76% | B |
2004 Audi TT2 engines58.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 60% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 79% | B |
2003 Audi TT2 engines56.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 60% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 74% | B |
2002 Audi TT1 engine54.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 57% | C |
2001 Audi TT1 engine55.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 57% | C |
2000 Audi TT1 engine56.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 55% | C |
1999 Audi TT1 engine56.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 55% | C |
FAQ
What is the Audi TT MOT pass rate?
74.9% of MOT tests on the Audi TT were passed first time, based on 980,168 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.6% of the time.
Is the Audi TT reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 86% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Audi TT year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 TT does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2000 does worst: it beats 55%.
Which Audi TT engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 1.8 Petrol does worst: it beats 67%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Audi TT?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, sidelights, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, ball joint dust covers comes up 1.7× as often.