Makes › BMW › 1 Series

BMW 1 Series reliability

B · Good

MOT pass rates and common problems from 3.2 million MOT tests of cars first registered 2004–2023.

76.2%pass first time
+5.7 ptsvs typical car
Beats 79%of cars
3.2MMOT tests

Verdict

The BMW 1 Series passes its MOT first time on 76.2% of tests, 5.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.5%). That puts it ahead of 79% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.

By year of first registration, the 2008 1 Series does best (beats 84% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 68%).

Of its engines, the 3.0 Petrol does best (beats 98%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 66%).

Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, suspension.

Watch these weak spots

Shock absorbers2.1×as often as a typical car
Wheel nuts & fixings2.5×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

50%60%70%80%90%3456789101112131415161718192088%85%80%76%71%67%65%64%62%
BMW 1 SeriesTypical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

2004
Beats 76%
2005
Beats 78%
2006
Beats 80%
2007
Beats 83%
2008
Beats 84%
2009
Beats 83%
2010
Beats 81%
2011
Beats 81%
2012
Beats 72%
2013
Beats 77%
2014
Beats 75%
2015
Beats 79%
2016
Beats 77%
2017
Beats 77%
2018
Beats 68%
2019
Beats 68%
2020
Beats 75%
2021
Beats 80%
2022
Beats 81%
2023
Beats 81%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel2004–20221,470,28672.2%Beats 78%B
1.6 Petrol2004–2016478,35273.9%Beats 79%B
1.5 Petrol2015–2023430,96286.2%Beats 69%B
1.5 Diesel2015–2022293,47181.1%Beats 66%B
2.0 Petrol2004–2023258,30275.5%Beats 83%A
3.0 Petrol2005–2019175,04486.4%Beats 98%A
1.6 Diesel2009–2015126,23672.5%Beats 70%B

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 1.9% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 4.6% of tests fail on suspension, against 9.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 8.8% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 5.3% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 8.8% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+3.1 ptsTyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.7 ptsBrakes: 5.3% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+1.5 ptsSuspension: 4.6% of tests fail on suspension, against 9.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension+4.6 ptsExhaust: 1.9% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+1.0 ptsSuspension: 4.6% of tests fail on suspension, against 9.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 5.3% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 8.8% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 1.9% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 8.8% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+3.1 ptsTyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.7 ptsBrakes: 5.3% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+1.5 ptsSuspension: 4.6% of tests fail on suspension, against 9.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension+4.6 ptsExhaust: 1.9% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+1.0 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Tyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
8.8% vs 11.9%
Tyres
7.6% vs 6.9%
Brakes
5.3% vs 6.8%
Suspension
4.6% vs 9.2%
Visibility
4.0% vs 4.8%
Emissions & leaks
1.9% vs 3.0%
Body & structure
1.0% vs 3.2%
Wheels
0.9% vs 0.4%
Seat belts & airbags
0.8% vs 0.9%
Steering
0.4% vs 1.8%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Shock absorbers 2.1× typical
    Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers.
  • Tyre damage & cracking
    Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
  • Headlight aim
    Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
  • Tyre tread depth
    Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
  • Windscreen washers
    Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
  • Brake pads
    Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

50%60%70%80%90%100%0k10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k95%89%83%78%72%67%64%62%
BMW 1 SeriesTypical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Tyre damage & cracking4.1%3.7%1.1×
Headlight aim3.4%3.3%1.0×
Tyre tread depth3.3%2.9%1.1×
Windscreen washers2.6%2.2%1.2×
Shock absorbers2.3%1.1%2.1×
Brake pads2.2%2.2%1.0×
Sidelights2.1%2.9%0.7×
Headlight bulbs & units1.7%2.2%0.8×
Handbrake performance1.0%1.3%0.7×
Windscreen wipers0.9%2.2%0.4×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements33.7
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements32.8
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen25.8
A tyre seriously damaged25.1
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage21.8
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm18.7
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning18.3
A tyre cords visible or damaged14.4
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2023 BMW 1 Series2 engines91.2% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Petrol5,29891.5%Beats 87%A
2.0 Petrol2,74890.4%Beats 68%B
2022 BMW 1 Series4 engines90.9% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Petrol16,85091.1%Beats 81%A
2.0 Petrol6,12491.4%Beats 83%A
2.0 Diesel1,30690.3%Beats 87%A
1.5 Diesel1,26086.5%Beats 64%B
2021 BMW 1 Series4 engines89.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Petrol32,63290.3%Beats 82%A
2.0 Petrol13,13190.1%Beats 80%B
2.0 Diesel5,07188.2%Beats 77%B
1.5 Diesel4,16586.8%Beats 68%B
2020 BMW 1 Series4 engines88.6% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Petrol61,01688.9%Beats 75%B
2.0 Petrol13,84189.5%Beats 79%B
2.0 Diesel10,35087.7%Beats 77%B
1.5 Diesel8,74985.8%Beats 66%B
2019 BMW 1 Series5 engines86.6% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Petrol80,85986.4%Beats 62%B
2.0 Diesel17,76485.1%Beats 66%B
3.0 Petrol15,95590.8%Beats 96%A
1.5 Diesel15,86384.2%Beats 62%B
2.0 Petrol8,43888.2%Beats 74%B
2018 BMW 1 Series5 engines85.3% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Petrol69,99884.8%Beats 58%C
1.5 Diesel30,15983.4%Beats 65%B
2.0 Diesel29,16583.8%Beats 65%B
3.0 Petrol24,37690.6%Beats 98%A
2.0 Petrol6,90287.6%Beats 78%B
2017 BMW 1 Series5 engines84.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Petrol69,40785.0%Beats 68%B
1.5 Diesel60,86481.9%Beats 66%B
2.0 Diesel58,77184.3%Beats 79%B
3.0 Petrol31,98190.1%Beats 98%A
2.0 Petrol6,69387.5%Beats 87%A
2016 BMW 1 Series6 engines82.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel92,76779.9%Beats 65%B
2.0 Diesel66,09383.3%Beats 84%A
1.5 Petrol64,81684.0%Beats 74%B
3.0 Petrol21,87788.7%Beats 98%A
2.0 Petrol3,71387.5%Beats 92%A
1.6 Petrol3,57986.9%Beats 92%A
2015 BMW 1 Series7 engines81.4% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel100,13680.9%Beats 80%A
1.5 Diesel79,64479.4%Beats 70%B
1.6 Petrol50,50783.4%Beats 82%A
1.5 Petrol30,08683.3%Beats 78%B
3.0 Petrol13,36087.7%Beats 98%A
1.6 Diesel7,60376.9%Beats 69%B
2.0 Petrol1,97286.5%Beats 95%A
2014 BMW 1 Series5 engines77.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel141,78576.7%Beats 73%B
1.6 Petrol78,05479.9%Beats 76%B
1.6 Diesel37,77774.7%Beats 68%B
3.0 Petrol15,77984.9%Beats 98%A
2.0 Petrol1,73482.8%Beats 90%A
2013 BMW 1 Series5 engines75.3% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel176,12474.4%Beats 75%B
1.6 Petrol79,58776.9%Beats 76%B
1.6 Diesel49,29572.3%Beats 71%B
3.0 Petrol15,53283.8%Beats 98%A
2.0 Petrol9,06278.8%Beats 77%B
2012 BMW 1 Series5 engines71.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel158,61770.4%Beats 70%B
1.6 Petrol63,60674.5%Beats 76%B
1.6 Diesel24,02769.4%Beats 69%B
2.0 Petrol11,53075.9%Beats 76%B
3.0 Petrol4,74783.1%Beats 98%A
2011 BMW 1 Series5 engines71.7% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel149,16170.5%Beats 80%B
2.0 Petrol31,41673.7%Beats 80%A
1.6 Petrol20,95874.2%Beats 81%A
3.0 Petrol4,72587.0%Beats 100%A
1.6 Diesel1,57469.9%Beats 76%B
2010 BMW 1 Series5 engines69.5% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel155,88268.1%Beats 80%B
2.0 Petrol35,58272.4%Beats 84%A
1.6 Petrol21,66272.7%Beats 85%A
3.0 Petrol4,01278.8%Beats 97%A
1.6 Diesel2,51168.8%Beats 82%A
2009 BMW 1 Series5 engines68.4% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel122,04466.7%Beats 81%A
2.0 Petrol32,82671.0%Beats 85%A
1.6 Petrol30,12671.4%Beats 86%A
3.0 Petrol5,05276.1%Beats 96%A
1.6 Diesel3,44967.2%Beats 80%A
2008 BMW 1 Series4 engines67.3% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel99,38465.6%Beats 82%A
1.6 Petrol30,03368.3%Beats 83%A
2.0 Petrol27,08368.8%Beats 84%A
3.0 Petrol9,84376.3%Beats 98%A
2007 BMW 1 Series4 engines65.9% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel62,41565.0%Beats 83%A
1.6 Petrol33,78666.2%Beats 82%A
2.0 Petrol17,50666.5%Beats 80%B
3.0 Petrol3,26278.1%Beats 99%A
2006 BMW 1 Series4 engines63.6% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel52,82462.2%Beats 79%B
1.6 Petrol36,64763.7%Beats 79%B
2.0 Petrol12,65167.3%Beats 85%A
3.0 Petrol2,73572.8%Beats 97%A
2005 BMW 1 Series4 engines61.6% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel50,28860.5%Beats 77%B
1.6 Petrol22,10261.6%Beats 75%B
2.0 Petrol11,16565.1%Beats 83%A
3.0 Petrol1,80870.8%Beats 96%A
2004 BMW 1 Series3 engines60.5% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel13,10658.6%Beats 73%B
1.6 Petrol7,70559.9%Beats 72%B
2.0 Petrol4,18567.8%Beats 90%A

FAQ

What is the BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?

76.2% of MOT tests on the BMW 1 Series were passed first time, based on 3,232,653 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.5% of the time.

Is the BMW 1 Series reliable?

On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 79% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which BMW 1 Series year is best?

Among years with enough data, the 2008 1 Series does best for its age and mileage: it beats 84% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 68%.

Which BMW 1 Series engine is best?

Across all years, the 3.0 Petrol does best: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 66%.

What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW 1 Series?

The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, shock absorbers comes up 2.1× as often.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.