Verdict
The BMW 3 Series passes its MOT first time on 73.6% of tests, 8.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (65.4%). That puts it ahead of 84% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 3 Series does best (beats 95% of cars) and the 2002 worst (beats 74%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 96%) and the 2.2 Petrol worst (beats 79%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 72.1% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 64.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.9 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 85.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 89.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 93% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 2.0× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.5% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 4.1% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.7% | 1.3% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 2.5% | 3.9% | 0.6× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.2% | 2.0% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.2% | 2.6% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 2.3% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.6% | 2.8% | 0.6× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 33.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 29.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 25.3 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 25.0 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 25.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 22.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 20.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 19.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 BMW 3 Series2 engines85.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 82.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 80% | A |
2022 BMW 3 Series5 engines86.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 82.9% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 74% | B |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 89.5% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.8% | Beats 65% | B |
2021 BMW 3 Series5 engines86.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 84.6% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 84.9% | Beats 56% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 88.9% | Beats 77% | B |
2020 BMW 3 Series6 engines86.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 66% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.6% | Beats 69% | B |
2019 BMW 3 Series6 engines86.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.7% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 94% | A |
2018 BMW 3 Series6 engines87.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.6% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 80% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 98% | A |
2017 BMW 3 Series6 engines86.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.6% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2016 BMW 3 Series6 engines85.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 84.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 BMW 3 Series6 engines83.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 80% | A |
2014 BMW 3 Series5 engines79.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel report → | 78.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 BMW 3 Series6 engines76.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 100% | A |
2012 BMW 3 Series8 engines72.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.1% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.4% | Beats 80% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.6% | Beats 89% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 BMW 3 Series7 engines71.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 81% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 74.1% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 98% | A |
2010 BMW 3 Series7 engines69.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 75.9% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 76.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2009 BMW 3 Series8 engines68.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.9 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 88% | A |
2008 BMW 3 Series9 engines68.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 81% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.9 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 82% | A |
2007 BMW 3 Series9 engines68.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 81% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 73.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 71.1% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.9 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 91% | A |
2006 BMW 3 Series8 engines66.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.9 Petrol | 66.0% | Beats 83% | A |
2005 BMW 3 Series8 engines63.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 61% | B |
2004 BMW 3 Series8 engines60.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 69% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 84% | A |
2003 BMW 3 Series9 engines60.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.9 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 83% | A |
2002 BMW 3 Series8 engines60.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.9 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 71% | B |
2001 BMW 3 Series8 engines58.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.9 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.9 Diesel | 58.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 59% | C |
2000 BMW 3 Series7 engines59.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 56% | C |
1999 BMW 3 Series4 engines59.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 64.0% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 58% | C |
1998 BMW 3 Series5 engines62.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.9 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.3% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 49% | C |
1997 BMW 3 Series5 engines63.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.9 Petrol | 63.3% | Beats 63% | B |
1996 BMW 3 Series6 engines62.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.9 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 60% | B |
1995 BMW 3 Series4 engines62.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.8 Petrol | 67.0% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 55% | C |
1994 BMW 3 Series4 engines63.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 49% | C |
1993 BMW 3 Series2 engines68.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 80% | A |
1992 BMW 3 Series3 engines71.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.3% | Beats 64% | B |
1991 BMW 3 Series3 engines74.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 78% | B |
1990 BMW 3 Series4 engines73.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 71.1% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 60% | B |
1989 BMW 3 Series4 engines75.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.3% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 61% | B |
1988 BMW 3 Series3 engines74.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 61% | B |
1987 BMW 3 Series1 engine76.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 88% | A |
FAQ
What is the BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate?
73.6% of MOT tests on the BMW 3 Series were passed first time, based on 4,426,655 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1987–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 65.4% of the time.
Is the BMW 3 Series reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 84% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW 3 Series year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 3 Series does best for its age and mileage: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 2002 does worst: it beats 74%.
Which BMW 3 Series engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 2.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 79%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW 3 Series?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, shock absorbers comes up 2.0× as often.
