Verdict
The BMW 5 Series passes its MOT first time on 77.3% of tests, 10.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.0%). That puts it ahead of 92% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 5 Series does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2004 worst (beats 84%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 96%) and the 2.5 Petrol worst (beats 80%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 62.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.3% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.8 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 85.2% | Beats 51% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.5% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.2% | 3.9% | 0.6× |
| Coil springs | 2.1% | 2.6% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.6% | 2.5% | 0.7× |
| Sidelights | 1.5% | 3.6% | 0.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.5% | 2.7% | 0.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.3% | 2.5% | 0.5× |
| Track rod ends | 1.2% | 1.7% | 0.7× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 24.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 21.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 21.3 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 21.2 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 21.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 16.3 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 15.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 BMW 5 Series1 engine89.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.6% | Beats 94% | A |
2022 BMW 5 Series3 engines87.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.0% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.7% | Beats 60% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 83.5% | Beats 23% | D |
2021 BMW 5 Series4 engines87.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.5% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 85.4% | Beats 57% | C |
| 4.4 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 94% | A |
2020 BMW 5 Series7 engines88.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.1% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 83% | A |
2019 BMW 5 Series7 engines87.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 93.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 88.6% | Beats 94% | A |
2018 BMW 5 Series6 engines87.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.3% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 81% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 92.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2017 BMW 5 Series5 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 84.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 94% | A |
2016 BMW 5 Series3 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2015 BMW 5 Series4 engines85.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2014 BMW 5 Series3 engines83.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 BMW 5 Series4 engines78.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2012 BMW 5 Series4 engines74.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 81.8% | Beats 98% | A |
2011 BMW 5 Series3 engines73.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 96% | A |
2010 BMW 5 Series5 engines72.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 77.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 97% | A |
2009 BMW 5 Series5 engines71.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 75.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2008 BMW 5 Series5 engines70.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 98% | A |
2007 BMW 5 Series5 engines68.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.9% | Beats 98% | A |
2006 BMW 5 Series5 engines65.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.1% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 69.1% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 68.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 95% | A |
2005 BMW 5 Series6 engines64.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 67.2% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 85% | A |
2004 BMW 5 Series7 engines62.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 75% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 89% | A |
2003 BMW 5 Series6 engines62.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 62.1% | Beats 85% | A |
2002 BMW 5 Series5 engines61.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 64.4% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 62.2% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 73% | B |
2001 BMW 5 Series5 engines60.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 67% | B |
2000 BMW 5 Series4 engines58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 68% | B |
1999 BMW 5 Series4 engines58.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.9 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 69% | B |
1998 BMW 5 Series3 engines57.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.8 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 45% | C |
1997 BMW 5 Series2 engines60.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.8 Petrol | 60.3% | Beats 58% | C |
1995 BMW 5 Series1 engine62.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 56% | C |
FAQ
What is the BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate?
77.3% of MOT tests on the BMW 5 Series were passed first time, based on 1,754,028 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.0% of the time.
Is the BMW 5 Series reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 92% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW 5 Series year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 5 Series does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2004 does worst: it beats 84%.
Which BMW 5 Series engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 2.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 80%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW 5 Series?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, headlight aim.