Verdict
The BMW 6 Series passes its MOT first time on 78.3% of tests, 10.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.7%). That puts it ahead of 94% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 6 Series does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 71%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Petrol does best (beats 95%) and the 3.0 Diesel worst (beats 92%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 93% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 94% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.8× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 6.5% | 3.7% | 1.8× |
| Coil springs | 2.2% | 2.7% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.7% | 3.0% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.5% | 2.4% | 0.6× |
| Sidelights | 1.3% | 3.3% | 0.4× |
| Headlight aim | 1.3% | 3.8% | 0.3× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.2% | 1.7% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.0% | 2.4% | 0.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.0% | 2.6% | 0.4× |
| Track rod ends | 1.0% | 1.6% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 39.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 25.3 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 21.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 19.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 17.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 15.2 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 13.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 13.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 BMW 6 Series2 engines88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.7% | Beats 90% | A |
2018 BMW 6 Series3 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 90% | A |
2017 BMW 6 Series2 engines84.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 69% | B |
2016 BMW 6 Series1 engine83.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 83% | A |
2015 BMW 6 Series2 engines82.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 85% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 94% | A |
2014 BMW 6 Series1 engine80.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 87% | A |
2013 BMW 6 Series1 engine79.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 93% | A |
2012 BMW 6 Series2 engines79.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 96% | A |
2011 BMW 6 Series2 engines80.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2010 BMW 6 Series1 engine76.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 98% | A |
2009 BMW 6 Series2 engines76.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2008 BMW 6 Series2 engines76.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 76.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2007 BMW 6 Series3 engines74.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2006 BMW 6 Series2 engines70.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 69.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 95% | A |
2005 BMW 6 Series3 engines68.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2004 BMW 6 Series1 engine68.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 93% | A |
1989 BMW 6 Series1 engine78.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 94% | A |
FAQ
What is the BMW 6 Series MOT pass rate?
78.3% of MOT tests on the BMW 6 Series were passed first time, based on 178,649 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1989–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.7% of the time.
Is the BMW 6 Series reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 94% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW 6 Series year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 6 Series does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 71%.
Which BMW 6 Series engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Petrol does best: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 3.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 92%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW 6 Series?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.8× as often.