The BMW 7 Series passes its MOT first time on 80.9% of tests, 13.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.3%). That puts it ahead of 98% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 7 Series does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 1998 worst (beats 84%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
Wheels2.9×as often as a typical car
Wheel condition7.6×as often as a typical car
Airbag warning light1.9×as often as a typical car
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
BMW 7 SeriesTypical car, same age & mileage
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
Engine
Years
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
2003–2020
107,549
81.4%
Beats 98%
A
2.8 Petrol
1998–2001
6,326
68.7%
Beats 92%
A
3.0 Hybrid
2019–2021
3,468
91.0%
Beats 99%
A
4.4 Petrol
2002–2002
1,466
67.6%
Beats 92%
A
2.0 Hybrid
2017–2017
1,184
87.8%
Beats 97%
A
3.0 Diesel hybrid
2021–2021
1,146
90.8%
Beats 95%
A
4.8 Petrol
2005–2005
1,050
70.5%
Beats 95%
A
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Tyres: 6.1% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Suspension
6.3% vs 10.8%
Tyres
6.1% vs 7.3%
Lights & electrics
4.4% vs 14.2%
Brakes
3.6% vs 8.5%
Visibility
2.7% vs 5.4%
Seat belts & airbags
1.6% vs 1.4%
Emissions & leaks
1.4% vs 3.9%
Wheels
1.3% vs 0.5%
Body & structure
0.9% vs 4.3%
Steering
0.8% vs 2.4%
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
Tyre damage & cracking Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Tyre tread depth Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Coil springs Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Suspension ball joints Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
Windscreen washers Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Headlight aim Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
BMW 7 SeriesTypical car
Most common MOT failures
Item
This car
Typical
vs typical
Tyre damage & cracking
3.9%
3.8%
1.0×
Tyre tread depth
1.9%
3.2%
0.6×
Coil springs
1.8%
2.6%
0.7×
Suspension ball joints
1.8%
1.8%
1.0×
Suspension arm bushes
1.5%
1.4%
1.1×
Windscreen washers
1.5%
2.4%
0.6×
Headlight aim
1.3%
3.9%
0.3×
Sidelights
1.2%
3.6%
0.3×
Airbag warning light
1.2%
0.6%
1.9×
Handbrake performance
1.2%
1.9%
0.6×
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
Defect
per 1,000
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn
31.7
A tyre seriously damaged
22.8
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements
18.9
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened
18.0
A tyre cords visible or damaged
15.4
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen
14.5
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements
13.0
An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction
12.1
Check another car
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 BMW 7 Series2 engines90.8% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Hybrid
1,219
90.9%
Beats 99%
A
3.0 Diesel hybrid
1,146
90.8%
Beats 95%
A
2020 BMW 7 Series2 engines91.7% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
1,904
91.7%
Beats 99%
A
3.0 Hybrid
1,011
91.6%
Beats 99%
A
2019 BMW 7 Series2 engines91.1% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
5,503
91.2%
Beats 99%
A
3.0 Hybrid
1,238
90.7%
Beats 99%
A
2018 BMW 7 Series1 engine90.5% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
7,555
90.5%
Beats 99%
A
2017 BMW 7 Series2 engines89.2% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
8,755
89.4%
Beats 99%
A
2.0 Hybrid
1,184
87.8%
Beats 97%
A
2016 BMW 7 Series1 engine89.0% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
10,597
89.0%
Beats 99%
A
2015 BMW 7 Series1 engine85.8% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
6,000
85.8%
Beats 97%
A
2014 BMW 7 Series1 engine83.3% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
7,579
83.3%
Beats 97%
A
2013 BMW 7 Series1 engine81.0% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
6,296
81.0%
Beats 97%
A
2012 BMW 7 Series1 engine80.7% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
7,774
80.7%
Beats 99%
A
2011 BMW 7 Series1 engine79.3% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
7,944
79.3%
Beats 99%
A
2010 BMW 7 Series1 engine80.8% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
6,213
80.8%
Beats 99%
A
2009 BMW 7 Series1 engine78.9% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
4,656
78.9%
Beats 99%
A
2008 BMW 7 Series1 engine73.5% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
5,950
73.5%
Beats 97%
A
2007 BMW 7 Series1 engine72.3% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
5,246
72.3%
Beats 97%
A
2006 BMW 7 Series1 engine69.4% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
7,909
69.4%
Beats 95%
A
2005 BMW 7 Series2 engines68.3% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
4,053
67.7%
Beats 93%
A
4.8 Petrol
1,050
70.5%
Beats 95%
A
2004 BMW 7 Series1 engine67.9% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
1,858
67.9%
Beats 94%
A
2003 BMW 7 Series1 engine70.1% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
3.0 Diesel
1,757
70.1%
Beats 97%
A
2002 BMW 7 Series1 engine67.6% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
4.4 Petrol
1,466
67.6%
Beats 92%
A
2001 BMW 7 Series1 engine69.8% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.8 Petrol
2,122
69.8%
Beats 95%
A
2000 BMW 7 Series1 engine67.0% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.8 Petrol
1,645
67.0%
Beats 88%
A
1999 BMW 7 Series1 engine69.9% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.8 Petrol
1,474
69.9%
Beats 93%
A
1998 BMW 7 Series1 engine67.2% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.8 Petrol
1,085
67.2%
Beats 84%
A
FAQ
What is the BMW 7 Series MOT pass rate?
80.9% of MOT tests on the BMW 7 Series were passed first time, based on 122,189 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.3% of the time.
Is the BMW 7 Series reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 98% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW 7 Series year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 7 Series does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 1998 does worst: it beats 84%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW 7 Series?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, wheel condition comes up 7.6× as often.
How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.