Verdict
The BMW 8 Series passes its MOT first time on 83.1% of tests, 2.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (81.0%). That puts it ahead of 67% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 1998 8 Series does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2022 worst (beats 8%).
Of its engines, the 4.4 Petrol does best (beats 93%) and the 3.0 Petrol worst (beats 32%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 32% | D |
| 4.4 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 43% | C |
| 4.0 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 85% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 2.6× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Indicator side repeaters 1.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 8.2% | 3.2% | 2.6× |
| Headlight aim | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.1% | 1.5% | 0.7× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 0.8% | 1.5% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.7% | 2.3% | 0.3× |
| Number plates | 0.7% | 0.3% | 2.2× |
| Wheel condition | 0.7% | 0.1% | 10.5× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 0.5% | 0.2% | 2.4× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 50.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 35.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 10.9 |
| A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 7.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 7.7 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 7.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 7.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 BMW 8 Series1 engine84.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 8% | E |
2021 BMW 8 Series1 engine86.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 38% | D |
2020 BMW 8 Series1 engine86.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 42% | C |
2019 BMW 8 Series3 engines84.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 4.4 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 32% | D |
| 3.0 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 27% | D |
2018 BMW 8 Series1 engine84.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 52% | C |
1999 BMW 8 Series1 engine77.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 98% | A |
1998 BMW 8 Series1 engine77.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 77.8% | Beats 98% | A |
1997 BMW 8 Series1 engine74.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 94% | A |
1995 BMW 8 Series1 engine71.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 85% | A |
FAQ
What is the BMW 8 Series MOT pass rate?
83.1% of MOT tests on the BMW 8 Series were passed first time, based on 23,014 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.0% of the time.
Is the BMW 8 Series reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 67% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW 8 Series year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 1998 8 Series does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2022 does worst: it beats 8%.
Which BMW 8 Series engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.4 Petrol does best: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 3.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 32%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW 8 Series?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 2.6× as often.