Verdict
The BMW M3 passes its MOT first time on 83.2% of tests, 18.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (64.6%). That puts it ahead of 99% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 M3 does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 88%).
Of its engines, the 4.0 Petrol does best (beats 100%) and the 3.0 Petrol worst (beats 95%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 95% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.5% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 4.5% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 2.7% | 0.5× |
| Coil springs | 1.3% | 2.7% | 0.5× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.1% | 2.5% | 0.4× |
| Brake pipes | 1.0% | 1.8% | 0.6× |
| Engine warning light | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.6× |
| Number plates | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.7% | 3.0% | 0.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 15.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 13.0 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 12.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 12.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 11.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 11.2 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 9.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 BMW M31 engine92.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 92.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2021 BMW M31 engine93.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 93.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2018 BMW M31 engine89.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 90% | A |
2017 BMW M31 engine88.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 88% | A |
2016 BMW M31 engine88.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 96% | A |
2015 BMW M31 engine88.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 98% | A |
2014 BMW M31 engine88.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 BMW M31 engine89.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2012 BMW M31 engine88.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 BMW M31 engine87.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 100% | A |
2010 BMW M31 engine86.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2009 BMW M31 engine86.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2008 BMW M31 engine84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 100% | A |
2007 BMW M31 engine84.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2006 BMW M31 engine82.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 82.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2005 BMW M31 engine80.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2004 BMW M31 engine79.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2003 BMW M31 engine79.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2002 BMW M31 engine76.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 99% | A |
2001 BMW M31 engine77.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 99% | A |
1999 BMW M31 engine74.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 96% | A |
1998 BMW M31 engine76.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 97% | A |
1997 BMW M31 engine76.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 97% | A |
1996 BMW M31 engine73.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 92% | A |
1995 BMW M31 engine74.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.9% | Beats 93% | A |
FAQ
What is the BMW M3 MOT pass rate?
83.2% of MOT tests on the BMW M3 were passed first time, based on 137,544 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 64.6% of the time.
Is the BMW M3 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 99% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW M3 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 M3 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 88%.
Which BMW M3 engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.0 Petrol does best: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 3.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 95%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW M3?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, number plates comes up 1.6× as often.