Verdict
The BMW M4 passes its MOT first time on 87.2% of tests, 3.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (83.5%). That puts it ahead of 83% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 M4 does best (beats 97% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 56%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 83% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 2.0× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs 1.8× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.6× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.9% | 3.0% | 2.0× |
| Coil springs | 1.8% | 1.0% | 1.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.1% | 1.6% | 0.7× |
| Number plates | 1.0% | 0.2% | 5.1× |
| Headlight aim | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.5× |
| Suspension ball joints | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.3% | 2.0% | 0.1× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 38.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 17.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 10.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 9.1 |
| Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements | 8.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 5.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 5.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 BMW M41 engine92.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 92.9% | Beats 91% | A |
2021 BMW M41 engine91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 83% | A |
2020 BMW M41 engine88.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 56% | C |
2019 BMW M41 engine87.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 57% | C |
2018 BMW M41 engine87.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 65% | B |
2017 BMW M41 engine86.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 72% | B |
2016 BMW M41 engine86.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 85% | A |
2015 BMW M41 engine86.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 92% | A |
2014 BMW M41 engine86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 97% | A |
FAQ
What is the BMW M4 MOT pass rate?
87.2% of MOT tests on the BMW M4 were passed first time, based on 83,658 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2014–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 83.5% of the time.
Is the BMW M4 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 83% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW M4 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 M4 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 56%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW M4?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 2.0× as often.