Verdict
The BMW M5 passes its MOT first time on 85.8% of tests, 18.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.7%). That puts it ahead of 100% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 M5 does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 99%).
Of its engines, the 5.0 Petrol does best (beats 100%) and the 4.4 Petrol worst (beats 99%).
Better than average on tyres, suspension, lights & electrics.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 4.9 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.5% | 3.4% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 1.4% | 3.8% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.4% | 2.4% | 0.6× |
| Coil springs | 1.2% | 2.5% | 0.5× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 0.9% | 2.6% | 0.3× |
| Engine warning light | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.7× |
| Brake pipes | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.5× |
| Number plates | 0.7% | 0.4% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.6% | 2.7% | 0.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 13.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 13.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 13.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 12.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 12.0 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 9.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 8.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 8.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2016 BMW M51 engine90.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 BMW M51 engine89.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2014 BMW M51 engine89.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 BMW M51 engine87.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2012 BMW M51 engine87.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2007 BMW M51 engine86.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2006 BMW M51 engine83.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 83.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2005 BMW M51 engine83.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2002 BMW M51 engine80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.9 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2001 BMW M51 engine79.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.9 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2000 BMW M51 engine77.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.9 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the BMW M5 MOT pass rate?
85.8% of MOT tests on the BMW M5 were passed first time, based on 31,752 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2016. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.7% of the time.
Is the BMW M5 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 100% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW M5 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 M5 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 99%.
Which BMW M5 engine is best?
Across all years, the 5.0 Petrol does best: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 4.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 99%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW M5?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, number plates comes up 1.6× as often.