Verdict
The BMW X1 passes its MOT first time on 83.1% of tests, 6.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (77.0%). That puts it ahead of 87% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 X1 does best (beats 95% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 78%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 91%) and the 1.5 Petrol worst (beats 79%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 89.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 94.0% | Beats 98% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.3% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 2.4% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 2.4% | 0.8× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.8% | 0.8% | 2.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 1.5% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.9% | 1.4% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.8% | 2.1% | 0.4× |
| Sidelights | 0.7% | 1.6% | 0.4× |
| Coil springs | 0.7% | 1.8% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 26.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 22.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 16.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 16.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 11.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 8.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 BMW X11 engine93.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 93.4% | Beats 98% | A |
2022 BMW X15 engines91.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 89.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.6% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 94.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2021 BMW X14 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 88.8% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.0% | Beats 93% | A |
2020 BMW X14 engines90.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.2% | Beats 91% | A |
2019 BMW X13 engines89.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 83% | A |
2018 BMW X13 engines87.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 72% | B |
2017 BMW X13 engines87.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 64% | B |
2016 BMW X12 engines86.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 96% | A |
2015 BMW X12 engines83.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.0% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.9% | Beats 96% | A |
2014 BMW X12 engines78.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 85% | A |
2013 BMW X12 engines77.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.4% | Beats 95% | A |
2012 BMW X11 engine74.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.9% | Beats 85% | A |
2011 BMW X11 engine74.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 90% | A |
2010 BMW X11 engine72.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 92% | A |
2009 BMW X11 engine70.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 89% | A |
FAQ
What is the BMW X1 MOT pass rate?
83.1% of MOT tests on the BMW X1 were passed first time, based on 734,782 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 77.0% of the time.
Is the BMW X1 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 87% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW X1 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 X1 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 78%.
Which BMW X1 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 91% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 79%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW X1?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 2.4× as often.