Makes › BMW › X3

BMW X3 reliability

A · Excellent

MOT pass rates and common problems from 748,218 MOT tests of cars first registered 2004–2022.

79.1%pass first time
+6.9 ptsvs typical car
Beats 85%of cars
748,218MOT tests

Verdict

The BMW X3 passes its MOT first time on 79.1% of tests, 6.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.2%). That puts it ahead of 85% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.

By year of first registration, the 2018 X3 does best (beats 94% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 75%).

Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 93%) and the 2.0 Diesel hybrid worst (beats 75%).

Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.

Watch these weak spots

Indicator side repeaters2.8×as often as a typical car
ABS warning light1.4×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

50%60%70%80%90%100%3456789101112131415161718192090%86%82%77%73%69%66%63%63%
BMW X3Typical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

2004
Beats 83%
2005
Beats 82%
2006
Beats 88%
2007
Beats 87%
2008
Beats 92%
2009
Beats 91%
2010
Beats 95%
2011
Beats 94%
2012
Beats 83%
2013
Beats 83%
2014
Beats 79%
2015
Beats 82%
2016
Beats 79%
2017
Beats 83%
2018
Beats 94%
2019
Beats 94%
2020
Beats 83%
2021
Beats 75%
2022
Beats 81%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel2004–2020491,61977.8%Beats 83%A
3.0 Diesel2005–2020132,11380.9%Beats 93%A
3.0 Petrol2004–202133,16679.6%Beats 88%A
2.0 Petrol2018–202128,21989.7%Beats 86%A
2.0 Diesel hybrid2020–202222,69388.7%Beats 75%B
2.5 Petrol2004–200720,50562.8%Beats 81%A
2.0 Hybrid2020–202214,69588.2%Beats 73%B
3.0 Diesel hybrid2021–20223,74490.9%Beats 92%A
3.0 Hybrid2022–20221,46492.2%Beats 93%A

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 1.4% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 2.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 5.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 8.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 7.2% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 10.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 5.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 3.9% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 7.2% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 10.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+3.7 ptsTyres: 5.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres+0.9 ptsBrakes: 3.9% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+2.7 ptsSuspension: 5.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 8.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension+3.2 ptsExhaust: 1.4% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 2.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+1.5 ptsSuspension: 5.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 8.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 3.9% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 5.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 7.2% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 10.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 1.4% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 2.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 7.2% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 10.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+3.7 ptsTyres: 5.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres+0.9 ptsBrakes: 3.9% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+2.7 ptsSuspension: 5.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 8.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension+3.2 ptsExhaust: 1.4% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 2.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+1.5 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Tyres: 5.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
7.2% vs 10.9%
Tyres
5.9% vs 6.8%
Suspension
5.0% vs 8.2%
Brakes
3.9% vs 6.6%
Visibility
3.4% vs 4.7%
Emissions & leaks
1.4% vs 2.8%
Seat belts & airbags
1.1% vs 1.0%
Body & structure
0.7% vs 3.0%
Wheels
0.4% vs 0.4%
Steering
0.4% vs 1.7%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Indicator side repeaters 2.8× typical
    Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
  • Tyre damage & cracking
    Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
  • Headlight aim
    Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
  • Coil springs
    Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
  • Tyre tread depth
    Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
  • Brake pads
    Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

50%60%70%80%90%100%0k10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k96%90%86%80%75%70%67%65%
BMW X3Typical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Tyre damage & cracking3.8%3.7%1.0×
Headlight aim3.0%3.2%1.0×
Coil springs2.5%2.2%1.2×
Tyre tread depth2.1%2.8%0.7×
Brake pads1.8%2.2%0.8×
Windscreen wipers1.7%2.2%0.8×
Windscreen washers1.5%2.1%0.7×
Indicator side repeaters1.4%0.5%2.8×
Headlight bulbs & units1.1%2.0%0.6×
Sidelights1.0%2.5%0.4×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements30.5
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened25.3
A tyre seriously damaged22.1
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements20.7
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen16.6
A tyre cords visible or damaged15.7
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen15.3
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm15.1
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2022 BMW X34 engines90.1% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Hybrid5,26289.0%Beats 68%B
2.0 Diesel hybrid3,91990.4%Beats 85%A
3.0 Diesel hybrid1,84991.2%Beats 92%A
3.0 Hybrid1,46492.2%Beats 93%A
2021 BMW X35 engines88.6% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel hybrid14,19087.9%Beats 68%B
2.0 Hybrid6,87287.9%Beats 75%B
2.0 Petrol4,05090.1%Beats 79%B
3.0 Petrol2,74790.5%Beats 86%A
3.0 Diesel hybrid1,89590.6%Beats 92%A
2020 BMW X36 engines89.0% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel11,55688.1%Beats 78%B
2.0 Diesel hybrid4,58489.5%Beats 87%A
2.0 Petrol4,34090.1%Beats 82%A
3.0 Petrol3,38290.7%Beats 92%A
2.0 Hybrid2,56187.6%Beats 79%B
3.0 Diesel2,21189.7%Beats 90%A
2019 BMW X34 engines89.7% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel38,26189.2%Beats 93%A
3.0 Diesel14,08290.0%Beats 96%A
2.0 Petrol13,11790.0%Beats 90%A
3.0 Petrol9,56790.6%Beats 95%A
2018 BMW X34 engines89.0% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel24,62988.6%Beats 94%A
3.0 Diesel11,86089.2%Beats 96%A
2.0 Petrol6,71288.8%Beats 85%A
3.0 Petrol3,57191.0%Beats 98%A
2017 BMW X32 engines85.4% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel41,88785.2%Beats 81%A
3.0 Diesel13,95686.2%Beats 88%A
2016 BMW X32 engines83.0% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel56,17582.6%Beats 76%B
3.0 Diesel14,76684.5%Beats 87%A
2015 BMW X32 engines81.6% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel52,39781.3%Beats 81%A
3.0 Diesel9,70382.9%Beats 87%A
2014 BMW X32 engines77.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel45,18676.9%Beats 74%B
3.0 Diesel8,89382.5%Beats 95%A
2013 BMW X32 engines75.9% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel52,18375.1%Beats 80%B
3.0 Diesel11,25579.8%Beats 94%A
2012 BMW X32 engines73.7% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel49,12273.0%Beats 81%A
3.0 Diesel11,61476.4%Beats 92%A
2011 BMW X32 engines75.5% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel29,34374.9%Beats 93%A
3.0 Diesel6,97978.1%Beats 97%A
2010 BMW X31 engine74.3% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel7,42874.3%Beats 95%A
2009 BMW X32 engines70.6% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel11,16870.3%Beats 91%A
3.0 Diesel1,96572.4%Beats 94%A
2008 BMW X32 engines69.7% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel11,13669.1%Beats 91%A
3.0 Diesel4,48671.2%Beats 95%A
2007 BMW X33 engines66.4% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel17,61065.5%Beats 85%A
3.0 Diesel5,81069.3%Beats 93%A
2.5 Petrol1,02465.5%Beats 79%B
2006 BMW X33 engines65.9% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel22,34264.9%Beats 86%A
3.0 Diesel9,91068.5%Beats 94%A
2.5 Petrol1,88064.6%Beats 81%A
2005 BMW X34 engines62.7% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel17,85561.2%Beats 79%B
3.0 Diesel4,62366.6%Beats 91%A
2.5 Petrol4,31963.2%Beats 81%A
3.0 Petrol3,63663.9%Beats 82%A
2004 BMW X33 engines62.7% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Petrol13,28262.2%Beats 81%A
3.0 Petrol10,26364.3%Beats 86%A
2.0 Diesel3,34159.7%Beats 77%B

FAQ

What is the BMW X3 MOT pass rate?

79.1% of MOT tests on the BMW X3 were passed first time, based on 748,218 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.2% of the time.

Is the BMW X3 reliable?

On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 85% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which BMW X3 year is best?

Among years with enough data, the 2018 X3 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 75%.

Which BMW X3 engine is best?

Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel hybrid does worst: it beats 75%.

What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW X3?

The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, indicator side repeaters comes up 2.8× as often.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.