Verdict
The BMW X5 passes its MOT first time on 76.2% of tests, 9.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.9%). That puts it ahead of 89% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 X5 does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2006 worst (beats 71%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 92%) and the 3.0 Hybrid worst (beats 42%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 78% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 66% | B |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 84.1% | Beats 42% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 84.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 94% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.4× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Suspension ball joints
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.5% | 3.9% | 1.4× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.3× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 3.2% | 0.6× |
| Headlight aim | 1.9% | 4.1% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.9% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.8% | 2.0% | 0.9× |
| Sidelights | 1.8% | 3.6% | 0.5× |
| Brake lights | 1.5% | 2.7% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.4% | 2.5% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 39.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 29.6 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 26.5 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 21.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 19.0 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 18.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 BMW X51 engine87.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2022 BMW X52 engines85.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.7% | Beats 51% | C |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 84.0% | Beats 29% | D |
2021 BMW X53 engines85.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Hybrid | 83.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 73% | B |
2020 BMW X54 engines87.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 80% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 69% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 76% | B |
2019 BMW X53 engines87.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 83.8% | Beats 54% | C |
2018 BMW X53 engines85.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 83.7% | Beats 67% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 87% | A |
2017 BMW X54 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 84.4% | Beats 82% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 88% | A |
2016 BMW X54 engines87.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2015 BMW X53 engines85.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.5% | Beats 98% | A |
2014 BMW X52 engines85.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 BMW X51 engine80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2012 BMW X51 engine78.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2011 BMW X51 engine77.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.7% | Beats 97% | A |
2010 BMW X52 engines75.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 98% | A |
2009 BMW X52 engines72.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 95% | A |
2008 BMW X52 engines71.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 96% | A |
2007 BMW X54 engines68.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 68.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 94% | A |
2006 BMW X52 engines59.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 79% | B |
2005 BMW X55 engines58.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 58.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 64% | B |
| 4.8 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 96% | A |
2004 BMW X55 engines58.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 70% | B |
| 4.8 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 92% | A |
2003 BMW X54 engines57.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 74% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 63% | B |
| 4.6 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 69% | B |
2002 BMW X53 engines58.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 74% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 71% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 68% | B |
2001 BMW X53 engines57.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 75% | B |
| 4.4 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 72% | B |
FAQ
What is the BMW X5 MOT pass rate?
76.2% of MOT tests on the BMW X5 were passed first time, based on 732,964 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.9% of the time.
Is the BMW X5 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 89% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW X5 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 X5 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2006 does worst: it beats 71%.
Which BMW X5 engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 3.0 Hybrid does worst: it beats 42%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW X5?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, suspension ball joints, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.4× as often.