Verdict
The BMW Z4 passes its MOT first time on 75.7% of tests, 9.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.3%). That puts it ahead of 89% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Z4 does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 73%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Petrol does best (beats 94%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 79%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 74.3% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.1% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.4% | 4.1% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.9% | 2.8% | 0.7× |
| Coil springs | 1.9% | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Engine warning light | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.8% | 2.6% | 0.7× |
| Brake pipes | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.2× |
| Airbag warning light | 1.5% | 0.7% | 2.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.4% | 2.8% | 0.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 23.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 20.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 18.9 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 18.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 18.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 BMW Z41 engine91.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 62% | B |
2021 BMW Z41 engine91.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 78% | B |
2020 BMW Z41 engine90.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 75% | B |
2019 BMW Z42 engines89.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 56% | C |
2016 BMW Z41 engine84.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 61% | B |
2015 BMW Z42 engines85.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 80% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 56% | C |
2014 BMW Z42 engines84.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 82.6% | Beats 69% | B |
2013 BMW Z41 engine82.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 89% | A |
2012 BMW Z42 engines81.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 96% | A |
2011 BMW Z43 engines81.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 98% | A |
2010 BMW Z42 engines80.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2009 BMW Z43 engines80.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 67% | B |
2008 BMW Z43 engines70.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 92% | A |
2007 BMW Z44 engines71.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2006 BMW Z44 engines69.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 71.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2005 BMW Z44 engines63.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.3% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 81% | A |
2004 BMW Z43 engines67.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Petrol | 65.1% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 85% | A |
2003 BMW Z43 engines66.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 83% | A |
FAQ
What is the BMW Z4 MOT pass rate?
75.7% of MOT tests on the BMW Z4 were passed first time, based on 295,756 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.3% of the time.
Is the BMW Z4 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 89% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which BMW Z4 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Z4 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 73%.
Which BMW Z4 engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Petrol does best: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 79%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the BMW Z4?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, wheel condition comes up 13.9× as often.