Verdict
The Chevrolet Captiva passes its MOT first time on 53.6% of tests, 8.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (62.5%). That puts it ahead of 15% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 Captiva does best (beats 33% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 11%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 18% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 2.3× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake lights 2.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension arm bushes 2.8× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake pads 1.9× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Exhaust system 2.1× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Windscreen wipers 1.7× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 6.8% | 3.2% | 2.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 6.7% | 2.9% | 2.3× |
| Sidelights | 5.5% | 4.6% | 1.2× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 4.6% | 1.6% | 2.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.6% | 4.0% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 4.5% | 2.4% | 1.9× |
| Coil springs | 4.5% | 3.9% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.2% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.9% | 2.3% | 1.7× |
| Number plate lights | 3.5% | 2.2% | 1.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 93.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 63.7 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 61.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 44.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 44.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 42.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 41.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 39.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2014 Chevrolet Captiva1 engine66.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 18% | E |
2013 Chevrolet Captiva1 engine63.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 18% | E |
2012 Chevrolet Captiva2 engines59.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 14% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 17% | E |
2011 Chevrolet Captiva2 engines53.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 9% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 26% | D |
2010 Chevrolet Captiva1 engine49.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 11% | E |
2009 Chevrolet Captiva1 engine48.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 15% | E |
2008 Chevrolet Captiva1 engine49.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.2% | Beats 24% | D |
2007 Chevrolet Captiva1 engine50.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 33% | D |
FAQ
What is the Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate?
53.6% of MOT tests on the Chevrolet Captiva were passed first time, based on 65,897 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2014. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 62.5% of the time.
Is the Chevrolet Captiva reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 15% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Chevrolet Captiva year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 Captiva does best for its age and mileage: it beats 33% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 11%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Chevrolet Captiva?
The most common failure items are brake lights, headlight bulbs & units, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 2.3× as often.