Verdict
The Chevrolet Lacetti passes its MOT first time on 47.0% of tests, 14.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (61.2%). That puts it ahead of 6% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2005 Lacetti does best (beats 9% of cars) and the 2009 worst (beats 5%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.0% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.7% | Beats 17% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 2.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake performance 3.2× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 2.9× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim 1.8× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Suspension ball joints 2.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake pads 2.2× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 9.0% | 4.2% | 2.1× |
| Brake lights | 7.8% | 3.6% | 2.1× |
| Headlight aim | 7.4% | 4.2% | 1.8× |
| Brake performance | 5.8% | 1.8% | 3.2× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 5.5% | 0.7% | 7.5× |
| Handbrake performance | 5.4% | 1.9% | 2.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 5.3% | 3.0% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 5.0% | 2.8% | 1.8× |
| Brake pipes | 4.9% | 1.5% | 3.3× |
| Brake pads | 4.1% | 1.8% | 2.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 79.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 74.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 73.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 63.9 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 55.8 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 55.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 49.2 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 46.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2010 Chevrolet Lacetti1 engine52.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 6% | E |
2009 Chevrolet Lacetti2 engines49.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 6% | E |
2008 Chevrolet Lacetti2 engines48.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.8% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 9% | E |
2007 Chevrolet Lacetti2 engines46.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.6% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.7% | Beats 17% | E |
2006 Chevrolet Lacetti1 engine42.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 42.7% | Beats 5% | E |
2005 Chevrolet Lacetti1 engine44.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 44.1% | Beats 9% | E |
FAQ
What is the Chevrolet Lacetti MOT pass rate?
47.0% of MOT tests on the Chevrolet Lacetti were passed first time, based on 29,479 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2010. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 61.2% of the time.
Is the Chevrolet Lacetti reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 6% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Chevrolet Lacetti year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2005 Lacetti does best for its age and mileage: it beats 9% of cars on UK roads. The 2009 does worst: it beats 5%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Chevrolet Lacetti?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 7.5× as often.