Verdict
The Citroën 2CV passes its MOT first time on 69.0% of tests, 3.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.5%). That puts it ahead of 29% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 1985 2CV does best (beats 36% of cars) and the 1984 worst (beats 20%).
Better than average on brakes, steering.
Watch these weak spots
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 29% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight aim 1.5× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Wheel bearings 1.5× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 6.3% | 4.1% | 1.5× |
| Rear fog light | 6.0% | 2.8% | 2.1× |
| Sidelights | 4.5% | 3.0% | 1.5× |
| Non catalyst emissions | 4.2% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.7% | 2.8% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.3% | 3.8% | 0.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
| Prescribed areas | 3.1% | 1.1% | 2.7× |
| Brake lights | 2.9% | 2.2% | 1.3× |
| Indicators | 2.7% | 1.7% | 1.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 63.0 |
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 57.0 |
| A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 45.0 |
| Emissions levels exceed default limits | 42.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 36.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 33.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 31.3 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 29.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
1990 Citroën 2CV1 engine68.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 23% | D |
1989 Citroën 2CV1 engine69.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 31% | D |
1988 Citroën 2CV1 engine69.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 32% | D |
1987 Citroën 2CV1 engine68.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 26% | D |
1986 Citroën 2CV1 engine69.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 31% | D |
1985 Citroën 2CV1 engine69.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 36% | D |
1984 Citroën 2CV1 engine66.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 20% | D |
FAQ
What is the Citroën 2CV MOT pass rate?
69.0% of MOT tests on the Citroën 2CV were passed first time, based on 21,199 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1984–1990. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.5% of the time.
Is the Citroën 2CV reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 29% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën 2CV year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 1985 2CV does best for its age and mileage: it beats 36% of cars on UK roads. The 1984 does worst: it beats 20%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën 2CV?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, rear fog light, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 2.1× as often.