Verdict
The Citroën Berlingo passes its MOT first time on 58.4% of tests, 9.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.0%). That puts it ahead of 10% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 Berlingo does best (beats 41% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 0%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 41%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 1%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.2% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 1% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 2% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 3.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen washers 1.7× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 8.0% | 3.3% | 2.4× |
| Brake lights | 7.6% | 2.5% | 3.0× |
| Number plate lights | 5.2% | 1.8% | 2.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.7% | 1.6% | 3.1× |
| Headlight aim | 4.6% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.1% | 2.4% | 1.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.0% | 3.1% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Coil springs | 3.5% | 2.5% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.2% | 3.7% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 68.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 68.2 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 48.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 45.8 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 45.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 44.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 41.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 40.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Citroën Berlingo1 engine70.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Citroën Berlingo2 engines71.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 0% | E |
2021 Citroën Berlingo2 engines71.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2020 Citroën Berlingo3 engines72.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 0% | E |
2019 Citroën Berlingo3 engines71.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.2% | Beats 4% | E |
2018 Citroën Berlingo3 engines63.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 4% | E |
2017 Citroën Berlingo2 engines62.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 7% | E |
2016 Citroën Berlingo1 engine63.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 1% | E |
2015 Citroën Berlingo1 engine62.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 2% | E |
2014 Citroën Berlingo1 engine59.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.8% | Beats 4% | E |
2013 Citroën Berlingo1 engine58.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 7% | E |
2012 Citroën Berlingo1 engine55.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 10% | E |
2011 Citroën Berlingo2 engines53.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 27% | D |
2010 Citroën Berlingo2 engines52.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 36% | D |
2009 Citroën Berlingo3 engines52.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 28% | D |
2008 Citroën Berlingo3 engines52.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 29% | D |
2007 Citroën Berlingo5 engines52.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 44% | C |
2006 Citroën Berlingo5 engines52.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 44% | C |
2005 Citroën Berlingo5 engines50.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 45% | C |
2004 Citroën Berlingo4 engines49.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.1% | Beats 40% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 39% | D |
2003 Citroën Berlingo4 engines49.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.8% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.9% | Beats 39% | D |
2002 Citroën Berlingo4 engines49.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 34% | D |
2001 Citroën Berlingo4 engines50.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.0% | Beats 49% | C |
2000 Citroën Berlingo1 engine48.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 32% | D |
1999 Citroën Berlingo1 engine50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 32% | D |
1998 Citroën Berlingo1 engine53.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 37% | D |
FAQ
What is the Citroën Berlingo MOT pass rate?
58.4% of MOT tests on the Citroën Berlingo were passed first time, based on 1,541,486 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.0% of the time.
Is the Citroën Berlingo reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 10% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën Berlingo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 Berlingo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 0%.
Which Citroën Berlingo engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 1%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën Berlingo?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, number plate lights. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 3.0× as often.