Verdict
The Citroën C1 passes its MOT first time on 71.6% of tests, 1.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.9%). That puts it ahead of 42% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 C1 does best (beats 51% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 29%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 44%) and the 1.2 Petrol worst (beats 24%).
Better than average on suspension, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 38% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake performance 2.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.5× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Exhaust system 2.1× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake discs 1.6× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 3.9% | 2.8% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.3% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.1% | 2.4% | 1.3× |
| Brake performance | 2.9% | 1.1% | 2.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.9% | 2.2% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
| Brake pipes | 2.1% | 0.6% | 3.3× |
| Exhaust system | 2.0% | 1.0% | 2.1× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.0% | 0.8% | 2.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 39.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.4 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 26.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 26.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.8 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 19.4 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 19.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Citroën C11 engine89.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 38% | D |
2020 Citroën C11 engine87.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 26% | D |
2019 Citroën C11 engine87.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 40% | C |
2018 Citroën C12 engines86.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 32% | D |
2017 Citroën C12 engines83.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 49% | C |
2016 Citroën C12 engines81.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 53% | C |
2015 Citroën C12 engines80.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.6% | Beats 29% | D |
2014 Citroën C12 engines78.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 32% | D |
2013 Citroën C11 engine73.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 45% | C |
2012 Citroën C11 engine70.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 46% | C |
2011 Citroën C11 engine66.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 42% | C |
2010 Citroën C11 engine65.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 51% | C |
2009 Citroën C12 engines60.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 34% | D |
2008 Citroën C12 engines56.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 47% | C |
2007 Citroën C12 engines57.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 40% | C |
2006 Citroën C12 engines53.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 38% | D |
2005 Citroën C11 engine51.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 32% | D |
FAQ
What is the Citroën C1 MOT pass rate?
71.6% of MOT tests on the Citroën C1 were passed first time, based on 1,405,598 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.9% of the time.
Is the Citroën C1 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 42% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën C1 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 C1 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 29%.
Which Citroën C1 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 44% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 24%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën C1?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, brake performance comes up 2.6× as often.