Verdict
The Citroën C2 passes its MOT first time on 51.4% of tests, 7.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (58.5%). That puts it ahead of 23% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 C2 does best (beats 31% of cars) and the 2009 worst (beats 9%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Petrol does best (beats 32%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 19%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 37% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 2.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Exhaust system 1.8× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake performance 1.8× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Brake lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 5.6% | 2.4% | 2.4× |
| Brake lights | 5.5% | 4.0% | 1.4× |
| Sidelights | 5.1% | 4.8% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.9% | 3.1% | 1.6× |
| Suspension ball joints | 4.7% | 1.9% | 2.4× |
| Coil springs | 4.5% | 3.7% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.3% | 3.1% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 4.1% | 5.0% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.0% | 3.6% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust system | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 85.2 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 57.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 48.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 46.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 44.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 42.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 41.3 |
| Lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements | 39.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2010 Citroën C21 engine51.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 6% | E |
2009 Citroën C24 engines52.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 18% | E |
2008 Citroën C25 engines53.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 37% | D |
2007 Citroën C24 engines52.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.1% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 30% | D |
2006 Citroën C24 engines53.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 31% | D |
2005 Citroën C24 engines49.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.4% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 46.3% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 35% | D |
2004 Citroën C24 engines48.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 47.7% | Beats 35% | D |
2003 Citroën C21 engine46.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 46.4% | Beats 18% | E |
FAQ
What is the Citroën C2 MOT pass rate?
51.4% of MOT tests on the Citroën C2 were passed first time, based on 167,175 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2010. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 58.5% of the time.
Is the Citroën C2 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 23% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën C2 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 C2 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 31% of cars on UK roads. The 2009 does worst: it beats 9%.
Which Citroën C2 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Petrol does best: it beats 32% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 19%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën C2?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, brake lights, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 2.4× as often.