Verdict
The Citroën C3 passes its MOT first time on 63.9% of tests, 6.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.8%). That puts it ahead of 15% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 C3 does best (beats 34% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 5%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Petrol does best (beats 21%) and the 1.1 Petrol worst (beats 14%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.8% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 52.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 17% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 2.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Exhaust system 2.9× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.9× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Suspension ball joints 2.0× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Track rod ends 1.7× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 4.6% | 2.3% | 2.0× |
| Headlight aim | 4.4% | 3.2% | 1.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.0% | 2.1% | 1.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.4% | 1.1× |
| Coil springs | 3.6% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Sidelights | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.3× |
| Exhaust system | 3.3% | 1.2% | 2.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.3% | 1.3% | 2.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 2.4% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.0% | 2.1% | 1.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 45.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 43.7 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 41.8 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 35.4 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 34.4 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 33.8 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 31.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 30.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Citroën C31 engine91.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 77% | B |
2022 Citroën C32 engines90.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 50% | C |
2021 Citroën C31 engine89.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 66% | B |
2020 Citroën C31 engine87.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 53% | C |
2019 Citroën C32 engines84.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 10% | E |
2018 Citroën C32 engines82.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 15% | E |
2017 Citroën C32 engines79.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 17% | E |
2016 Citroën C33 engines75.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.6% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.6% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 2% | E |
2015 Citroën C36 engines73.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 75.1% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 69.7% | Beats 5% | E |
2014 Citroën C36 engines69.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 65.6% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 10% | E |
2013 Citroën C36 engines65.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 64.8% | Beats 4% | E |
2012 Citroën C34 engines60.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 23% | D |
2011 Citroën C35 engines58.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 6% | E |
2010 Citroën C35 engines54.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 8% | E |
2009 Citroën C35 engines52.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 7% | E |
2008 Citroën C35 engines53.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 21% | D |
2007 Citroën C35 engines53.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 47.9% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 26% | D |
2006 Citroën C35 engines53.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.1% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 34% | D |
2005 Citroën C35 engines50.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 49.7% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 36% | D |
2004 Citroën C34 engines47.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 45.3% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 30% | D |
2003 Citroën C33 engines45.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 45.2% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.4% | Beats 21% | D |
2002 Citroën C33 engines45.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 45.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 26% | D |
FAQ
What is the Citroën C3 MOT pass rate?
63.9% of MOT tests on the Citroën C3 were passed first time, based on 1,707,871 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.8% of the time.
Is the Citroën C3 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 15% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën C3 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 C3 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 34% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 5%.
Which Citroën C3 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Petrol does best: it beats 21% of cars on UK roads. The 1.1 Petrol does worst: it beats 14%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën C3?
The most common failure items are brake lights, headlight aim, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 2.0× as often.
