Verdict
The Citroën C3 Aircross passes its MOT first time on 85.8% of tests, 0.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (86.6%). That puts it ahead of 39% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 C3 Aircross does best (beats 41% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 26%).
Better than average on visibility, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 26% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake discs 4.8× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Exhaust system 10.4× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake performance 2.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.9× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Suspension ball joints 1.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.6% | 3.0% | 0.8× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.2% | 0.2% | 10.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.4× |
| Brake discs | 1.7% | 0.4% | 4.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.2× |
| Exhaust system | 0.9% | 0.1% | 10.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.7% | 0.5% | 1.5× |
| Brake performance | 0.6% | 0.2% | 2.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 22.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 16.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 13.6 |
| Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn | 12.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 12.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.3 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 9.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Citroën C3 Aircross1 engine91.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 77% | B |
2022 Citroën C3 Aircross1 engine92.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 80% | B |
2021 Citroën C3 Aircross1 engine89.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 61% | B |
2020 Citroën C3 Aircross2 engines87.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.2% | Beats 32% | D |
2019 Citroën C3 Aircross2 engines85.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 23% | D |
2018 Citroën C3 Aircross2 engines83.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.3% | Beats 34% | D |
2017 Citroën C3 Aircross2 engines82.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 10% | E |
FAQ
What is the Citroën C3 Aircross MOT pass rate?
85.8% of MOT tests on the Citroën C3 Aircross were passed first time, based on 152,704 tests between 2020 and 2026 of cars first registered 2017–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 86.6% of the time.
Is the Citroën C3 Aircross reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 39% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën C3 Aircross year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 C3 Aircross does best for its age and mileage: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 26%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën C3 Aircross?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, drive shaft (CV) joints, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 10.8× as often.