Verdict
The Citroën C4 passes its MOT first time on 62.1% of tests, 7.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.6%). That puts it ahead of 14% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 C4 does best (beats 25% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 6%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 19%) and the 1.2 Petrol worst (beats 4%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.3% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.8% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.5% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.7 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.9% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 17% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 2.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim 1.5× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.6× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen washers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Track rod ends 1.7× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 5.0% | 3.3% | 1.5× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.9% | 1.3% | 3.7× |
| Brake lights | 4.6% | 2.3% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 4.1% | 2.9% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.9% | 2.9% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.8% | 3.6% | 1.1× |
| Number plate lights | 3.7% | 1.5% | 2.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.5% | 2.2% | 1.6× |
| Brake pads | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 50.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 50.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 42.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 40.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 39.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 33.0 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 32.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 31.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Citroën C41 engine83.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 11% | E |
2022 Citroën C42 engines81.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 13% | E |
2021 Citroën C42 engines79.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.6% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 11% | E |
2020 Citroën C42 engines83.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.4% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 9% | E |
2019 Citroën C43 engines79.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 19% | E |
2018 Citroën C44 engines78.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 6% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 31% | D |
2017 Citroën C42 engines76.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.6% | Beats 7% | E |
2016 Citroën C43 engines71.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 4% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 Citroën C44 engines70.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.5% | Beats 4% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.6% | Beats 31% | D |
2014 Citroën C44 engines66.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 13% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 4% | E |
2013 Citroën C43 engines61.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 5% | E |
2012 Citroën C43 engines60.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.6% | Beats 16% | E |
2011 Citroën C43 engines58.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 27% | D |
2010 Citroën C44 engines50.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 13% | E |
2009 Citroën C44 engines50.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 18% | E |
2008 Citroën C47 engines48.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 47.8% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.7 Petrol | 46.6% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 17% | E |
2007 Citroën C47 engines49.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 49.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.8% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.7 Petrol | 47.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 47.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 16% | E |
2006 Citroën C45 engines48.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 46.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 24% | D |
2005 Citroën C45 engines46.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 43.1% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 28% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 33% | D |
FAQ
What is the Citroën C4 MOT pass rate?
62.1% of MOT tests on the Citroën C4 were passed first time, based on 1,325,614 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.6% of the time.
Is the Citroën C4 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 14% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën C4 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 C4 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 25% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 6%.
Which Citroën C4 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 19% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 4%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën C4?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, drive shaft (CV) joints, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 3.7× as often.