Verdict
The Citroën C5 passes its MOT first time on 65.3% of tests, 1.8 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.1%). That puts it ahead of 41% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 C5 does best (beats 38% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 14%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 48%) and the 1.2 Petrol worst (beats 10%).
Better than average on seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.2% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 10% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Number plate lights 1.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension arm bushes 1.7× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Anti-roll bar links 1.5× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 5.5% | 1.6% | 3.3× |
| Sidelights | 5.2% | 3.8% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 3.9% | 3.9% | 1.0× |
| Brake lights | 3.8% | 2.7% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
| Number plate lights | 3.3% | 1.8% | 1.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.3% | 3.0% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.7% | 2.6% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 56.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 54.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 39.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 38.0 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 33.3 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 29.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 26.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Citroën C51 engine85.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 22% | D |
2020 Citroën C52 engines83.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 10% | E |
2019 Citroën C54 engines81.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 10% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 29% | D |
2015 Citroën C51 engine74.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.6% | Beats 30% | D |
2014 Citroën C51 engine72.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 38% | D |
2013 Citroën C52 engines68.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 32% | D |
2012 Citroën C52 engines67.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.4% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 46% | C |
2011 Citroën C52 engines65.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 50% | C |
2010 Citroën C52 engines58.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 32% | D |
2009 Citroën C53 engines54.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 58% | C |
2008 Citroën C53 engines55.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.8% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 61% | B |
2007 Citroën C53 engines53.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 58% | C |
2006 Citroën C52 engines52.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 35% | D |
2005 Citroën C53 engines52.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 49% | C |
2004 Citroën C52 engines52.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.8% | Beats 62% | B |
2003 Citroën C52 engines54.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 78% | B |
2002 Citroën C52 engines54.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 74% | B |
FAQ
What is the Citroën C5 MOT pass rate?
65.3% of MOT tests on the Citroën C5 were passed first time, based on 152,375 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.1% of the time.
Is the Citroën C5 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 41% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën C5 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 C5 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 38% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 14%.
Which Citroën C5 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 48% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 10%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën C5?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, sidelights, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 3.3× as often.