Verdict
The Citroën Dispatch passes its MOT first time on 58.0% of tests, 11.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.0%). That puts it ahead of 7% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Dispatch does best (beats 29% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 0%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 42%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 1%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 42% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 2.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers 2.1× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Exhaust system 3.4× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Suspension ball joints 2.3× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.8× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 8.5% | 3.2% | 2.7× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 8.1% | 1.5% | 5.5× |
| Brake lights | 5.8% | 2.3% | 2.5× |
| Number plate lights | 5.1% | 1.9% | 2.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.9% | 2.3% | 2.1× |
| Headlight aim | 4.8% | 3.6% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.4% | 2.5% | 1.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.7% | 1.6% | 2.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.8% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 83.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 70.7 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 52.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 52.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 48.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 47.1 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 44.4 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 40.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Citroën Dispatch1 engine72.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Citroën Dispatch2 engines68.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 0% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 2% | E |
2021 Citroën Dispatch1 engine68.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 68.9% | Beats 0% | E |
2020 Citroën Dispatch2 engines73.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 20% | E |
2019 Citroën Dispatch3 engines71.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 1% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 6% | E |
2018 Citroën Dispatch2 engines70.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 19% | E |
2017 Citroën Dispatch2 engines70.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 7% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 14% | E |
2016 Citroën Dispatch2 engines59.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 1% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.5% | Beats 0% | E |
2015 Citroën Dispatch2 engines55.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 0% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 0% | E |
2014 Citroën Dispatch2 engines55.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 1% | E |
2013 Citroën Dispatch2 engines53.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 4% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 4% | E |
2012 Citroën Dispatch2 engines51.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 6% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 7% | E |
2011 Citroën Dispatch2 engines48.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 9% | E |
2010 Citroën Dispatch2 engines49.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.4% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 18% | E |
2009 Citroën Dispatch2 engines49.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 17% | E |
2008 Citroën Dispatch2 engines50.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.8% | Beats 25% | D |
2007 Citroën Dispatch3 engines49.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 49.9% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 36% | D |
2006 Citroën Dispatch2 engines50.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.9% | Beats 37% | D |
2005 Citroën Dispatch2 engines49.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.7% | Beats 31% | D |
2004 Citroën Dispatch2 engines50.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 45% | C |
2003 Citroën Dispatch2 engines50.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.0% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.7% | Beats 50% | C |
2002 Citroën Dispatch1 engine50.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 44% | C |
FAQ
What is the Citroën Dispatch MOT pass rate?
58.0% of MOT tests on the Citroën Dispatch were passed first time, based on 376,955 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.0% of the time.
Is the Citroën Dispatch reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 7% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën Dispatch year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Dispatch does best for its age and mileage: it beats 29% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 0%.
Which Citroën Dispatch engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 42% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 1%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën Dispatch?
The most common failure items are sidelights, drive shaft (CV) joints, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 5.5× as often.