Verdict
The Citroën Grand C4 Picasso passes its MOT first time on 64.8% of tests, 9.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (74.1%). That puts it ahead of 6% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Grand C4 Picasso does best (beats 4% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 3%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 7% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.8% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.0% | Beats 9% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Number plate lights 3.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake pads 2.0× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.2× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim 1.6× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Anti-roll bar links 3.9× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Windscreen washers 1.8× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads | 4.5% | 2.2% | 2.0× |
| Headlight aim | 4.4% | 2.7% | 1.6× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.4% | 1.0% | 4.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.4% | 3.6% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 3.8% | 2.1% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.7% | 1.7% | 2.2× |
| Number plate lights | 3.7% | 1.2% | 3.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.3× |
| Brake lights | 3.5% | 1.7% | 2.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 51.2 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 44.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 44.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 43.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 35.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 34.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 33.1 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 32.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso2 engines74.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.6% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 7% | E |
2017 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso3 engines72.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 5% | E |
2016 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso2 engines70.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 4% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.6% | Beats 5% | E |
2015 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso1 engine66.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 9% | E |
2014 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso1 engine62.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 8% | E |
2012 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso1 engine55.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 7% | E |
2011 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso1 engine55.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.2% | Beats 15% | E |
2010 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso1 engine48.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.7% | Beats 10% | E |
2009 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso2 engines47.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 47.5% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.6% | Beats 10% | E |
2008 Citroën Grand C4 Picasso2 engines47.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 44.9% | Beats 8% | E |
FAQ
What is the Citroën Grand C4 Picasso MOT pass rate?
64.8% of MOT tests on the Citroën Grand C4 Picasso were passed first time, based on 145,266 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2008–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 74.1% of the time.
Is the Citroën Grand C4 Picasso reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 6% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën Grand C4 Picasso year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Grand C4 Picasso does best for its age and mileage: it beats 4% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 3%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën Grand C4 Picasso?
The most common failure items are brake pads, headlight aim, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 4.6× as often.