Verdict
The Citroën Nemo passes its MOT first time on 60.0% of tests, 7.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.0%). That puts it ahead of 17% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Nemo does best (beats 35% of cars) and the 2010 worst (beats 32%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Diesel does best (beats 32%) and the 1.2 Diesel worst (beats 8%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 25% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 4.7× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Coil springs 2.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen washers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth 1.4× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Number plate lights 1.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 7.7% | 3.1% | 2.5× |
| Shock absorbers | 6.3% | 1.3% | 4.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.0% | 3.8% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 4.9% | 3.6% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.5% | 3.2% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.9% | 2.4% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.6% | 2.2% | 1.7× |
| Brake lights | 3.3% | 2.6% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Number plate lights | 3.1% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 76.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 45.2 |
| A shock absorber bush excessively worn | 43.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 39.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 35.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.5 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 28.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2017 Citroën Nemo1 engine65.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 0% | E |
2016 Citroën Nemo1 engine65.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 2% | E |
2015 Citroën Nemo1 engine64.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 4% | E |
2014 Citroën Nemo1 engine62.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 9% | E |
2013 Citroën Nemo2 engines60.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 60.3% | Beats 6% | E |
2012 Citroën Nemo2 engines59.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 15% | E |
2011 Citroën Nemo2 engines60.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.1% | Beats 31% | D |
2010 Citroën Nemo2 engines57.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 23% | D |
2009 Citroën Nemo2 engines56.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 32% | D |
2008 Citroën Nemo1 engine51.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 33% | D |
FAQ
What is the Citroën Nemo MOT pass rate?
60.0% of MOT tests on the Citroën Nemo were passed first time, based on 130,853 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2008–2017. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.0% of the time.
Is the Citroën Nemo reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 17% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Citroën Nemo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Nemo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 35% of cars on UK roads. The 2010 does worst: it beats 32%.
Which Citroën Nemo engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Diesel does best: it beats 32% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Diesel does worst: it beats 8%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën Nemo?
The most common failure items are coil springs, shock absorbers, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, shock absorbers comes up 4.7× as often.