Makes › Citroën › Xsara

Citroën Xsara reliability

D · Below average

MOT pass rates and common problems from 472,726 MOT tests of cars first registered 2000–2010.

48.5%pass first time
−6.3 ptsvs typical car
Beats 27%of cars
472,726MOT tests

Verdict

The Citroën Xsara passes its MOT first time on 48.5% of tests, 6.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.8%). That puts it ahead of 27% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.

By year of first registration, the 2003 Xsara does best (beats 32% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 22%).

Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 31%) and the 1.7 Petrol worst (beats 24%).

Watch these weak spots

Body & structure1.7×as often as a typical car
Seat belts & airbags3.1×as often as a typical car
Prescribed areas8.0×as often as a typical car
Brake lights1.7×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

40%50%60%70%89101112131415161718192066%56%51%47%46%48%49%
Citroën XsaraTypical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

2000
Beats 21%
2001
Beats 26%
2002
Beats 29%
2003
Beats 32%
2004
Beats 31%
2005
Beats 22%
2006
Beats 29%
2007
Beats 24%
2008
Beats 25%
2009
Beats 30%
2010
Beats 31%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol2000–2010202,47049.2%Beats 25%D
1.6 Diesel2004–2010111,79549.3%Beats 27%D
2.0 Diesel2000–2006100,96145.3%Beats 31%D
2.0 Petrol2003–200724,98451.9%Beats 31%D
1.7 Petrol2001–200521,27644.6%Beats 24%D
1.4 Petrol2000–200411,24053.5%Beats 40%C

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 6.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 19.6% of tests fail on suspension, against 17.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 26.5% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 22.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 9.0% of tests fail on tyres, against 8.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 11.2% of tests fail on brakes, against 13.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 26.5% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 22.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−4.2 ptsTyres: 9.0% of tests fail on tyres, against 8.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−1.1 ptsBrakes: 11.2% of tests fail on brakes, against 13.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+2.4 ptsSuspension: 19.6% of tests fail on suspension, against 17.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−1.8 ptsExhaust: 6.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust−0.1 ptsSuspension: 19.6% of tests fail on suspension, against 17.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 11.2% of tests fail on brakes, against 13.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 9.0% of tests fail on tyres, against 8.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 26.5% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 22.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 6.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 26.5% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 22.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−4.2 ptsTyres: 9.0% of tests fail on tyres, against 8.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−1.1 ptsBrakes: 11.2% of tests fail on brakes, against 13.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+2.4 ptsSuspension: 19.6% of tests fail on suspension, against 17.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−1.8 ptsExhaust: 6.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 6.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust−0.1 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Lights: 26.5% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 22.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
26.5% vs 22.3%
Suspension
19.6% vs 17.7%
Body & structure
13.1% vs 7.8%
Brakes
11.2% vs 13.6%
Tyres
9.0% vs 8.0%
Seat belts & airbags
8.2% vs 2.7%
Visibility
8.1% vs 7.7%
Emissions & leaks
6.8% vs 6.8%
Steering
6.3% vs 4.0%
Wheels
0.3% vs 0.5%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Brake lights 1.7× typical
    Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
  • Exhaust system 1.5× typical
    Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath.
  • Headlight bulbs & units
    Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
  • Headlight aim
    Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
  • Tyre damage & cracking
    Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
  • Tyre tread depth
    Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

20%40%60%80%100%10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k77%70%60%52%47%44%42%41%
Citroën XsaraTypical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Sidelights7.4%5.6%1.3×
Brake lights7.4%4.4%1.7×
Prescribed areas5.8%0.7%8.0×
Drive shaft (CV) joints5.0%2.8%1.8×
Headlight bulbs & units4.7%4.1%1.1×
Headlight aim4.4%5.8%0.8×
Tyre damage & cracking4.3%3.8%1.1×
Exhaust system4.0%2.6%1.5×
Tyre tread depth4.0%3.5%1.1×
Windscreen washers3.7%3.2%1.1×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn75.0
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning66.0
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired58.3
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc51.3
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc51.1
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning48.9
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements44.4
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements39.9
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2010 Citroën Xsara2 engines58.4% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol8,66358.7%Beats 29%D
1.6 Diesel3,70457.7%Beats 35%D
2009 Citroën Xsara2 engines56.1% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol16,76157.4%Beats 31%D
1.6 Diesel9,17653.9%Beats 28%D
2008 Citroën Xsara2 engines51.4% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Diesel19,24550.4%Beats 26%D
1.6 Petrol17,10452.4%Beats 23%D
2007 Citroën Xsara3 engines49.9% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol37,95249.8%Beats 21%D
1.6 Diesel30,41449.2%Beats 26%D
2.0 Petrol3,63756.4%Beats 38%D
2006 Citroën Xsara4 engines49.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol39,50249.6%Beats 26%D
1.6 Diesel34,63948.9%Beats 31%D
2.0 Petrol10,29254.0%Beats 35%D
2.0 Diesel1,59046.5%Beats 22%D
2005 Citroën Xsara5 engines45.2% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel25,55445.3%Beats 26%D
1.6 Petrol25,01444.6%Beats 18%E
1.6 Diesel8,74644.7%Beats 22%D
2.0 Petrol4,02849.4%Beats 25%D
1.7 Petrol3,77245.5%Beats 20%D
2004 Citroën Xsara6 engines46.3% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel24,80245.8%Beats 33%D
1.6 Petrol22,31845.9%Beats 27%D
1.6 Diesel5,87143.6%Beats 24%D
1.7 Petrol4,86147.4%Beats 32%D
2.0 Petrol4,11248.2%Beats 25%D
1.4 Petrol2,38756.5%Beats 50%C
2003 Citroën Xsara5 engines46.4% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel22,81845.9%Beats 34%D
1.6 Petrol14,13046.0%Beats 28%D
1.7 Petrol3,84545.5%Beats 29%D
2.0 Petrol2,91547.2%Beats 25%D
1.4 Petrol1,68956.1%Beats 53%C
2002 Citroën Xsara4 engines45.5% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel17,13844.3%Beats 30%D
1.6 Petrol11,26545.8%Beats 28%D
1.7 Petrol4,26843.4%Beats 23%D
1.4 Petrol3,07053.7%Beats 42%C
2001 Citroën Xsara4 engines45.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel7,74644.4%Beats 29%D
1.6 Petrol7,36944.9%Beats 25%D
1.7 Petrol4,53041.4%Beats 17%E
1.4 Petrol2,75853.1%Beats 39%D
2000 Citroën Xsara3 engines45.7% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol2,39246.2%Beats 24%D
1.4 Petrol1,33645.2%Beats 12%E
2.0 Diesel1,31345.2%Beats 29%D

FAQ

What is the Citroën Xsara MOT pass rate?

48.5% of MOT tests on the Citroën Xsara were passed first time, based on 472,726 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2010. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.8% of the time.

Is the Citroën Xsara reliable?

On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 27% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which Citroën Xsara year is best?

Among years with enough data, the 2003 Xsara does best for its age and mileage: it beats 32% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 22%.

Which Citroën Xsara engine is best?

Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 31% of cars on UK roads. The 1.7 Petrol does worst: it beats 24%.

What are the most common MOT failures on the Citroën Xsara?

The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, prescribed areas. Compared with similar cars, prescribed areas comes up 8.0× as often.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.