Verdict
The Dacia Logan passes its MOT first time on 72.1% of tests, 6.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.6%). That puts it ahead of 10% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Logan does best (beats 17% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 9%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 13%) and the 0.9 Petrol worst (beats 8%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 13% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 1% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight aim 3.0× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers 2.1× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension ball joints 2.3× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.7× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake performance 1.7× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Number plate lights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 6.5% | 2.2% | 3.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.6% | 2.0% | 1.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.2% | 3.3% | 0.7× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.9% | 0.8% | 2.3× |
| Horn | 1.8% | 0.2% | 11.2× |
| Linkage | 1.6% | 0.1% | 29.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 65.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 34.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 32.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 25.7 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 18.5 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 18.5 |
| Audible warning inoperative | 17.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Dacia Logan1 engine80.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 3% | E |
2019 Dacia Logan3 engines75.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 0% | E |
2018 Dacia Logan3 engines74.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 1% | E |
2017 Dacia Logan3 engines73.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 8% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 76.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 1% | E |
2016 Dacia Logan3 engines74.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 17% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 8% | E |
2015 Dacia Logan3 engines69.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 10% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 4% | E |
2014 Dacia Logan3 engines68.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 66.7% | Beats 8% | E |
2013 Dacia Logan2 engines69.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 0.9 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 38% | D |
FAQ
What is the Dacia Logan MOT pass rate?
72.1% of MOT tests on the Dacia Logan were passed first time, based on 110,731 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2013–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.6% of the time.
Is the Dacia Logan reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 10% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Dacia Logan year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Logan does best for its age and mileage: it beats 17% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 9%.
Which Dacia Logan engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 13% of cars on UK roads. The 0.9 Petrol does worst: it beats 8%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Dacia Logan?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, windscreen wipers, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, headlight aim comes up 3.0× as often.