Verdict
The DS DS3 passes its MOT first time on 72.0% of tests, 10.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (82.0%). That puts it ahead of 2% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 DS3 does best (beats 2% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 1%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Petrol does best (beats 2%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 1%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 9% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.9× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight bulbs & units 3.7× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Windscreen wipers 2.0× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights 4.3× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim 1.9× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Exhaust system 6.4× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.6% | 0.5% | 10.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.1% | 2.0% | 2.0× |
| Coil springs | 3.6% | 1.2% | 2.9× |
| Headlight aim | 3.4% | 1.7% | 1.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.3% | 3.1% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.0% | 0.8% | 3.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 1.8% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.8% | 1.3% | 2.1× |
| Sidelights | 2.7% | 0.6% | 4.3× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 46.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 40.7 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 35.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 33.6 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 28.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 27.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 26.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 DS DS31 engine85.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 8% | E |
2021 DS DS31 engine80.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 1% | E |
2020 DS DS31 engine80.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 2% | E |
2019 DS DS31 engine83.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 19% | E |
2018 DS DS32 engines76.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 1% | E |
2017 DS DS33 engines73.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 9% | E |
2016 DS DS33 engines71.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 8% | E |
2015 DS DS33 engines66.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 11% | E |
FAQ
What is the DS DS3 MOT pass rate?
72.0% of MOT tests on the DS DS3 were passed first time, based on 236,964 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2015–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 82.0% of the time.
Is the DS DS3 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 2% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which DS DS3 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 DS3 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 2% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 1%.
Which DS DS3 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Petrol does best: it beats 2% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 1%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the DS DS3?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, windscreen wipers, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 10.1× as often.
