Verdict
The Fiat Bravo passes its MOT first time on 51.8% of tests, 7.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.1%). That puts it ahead of 22% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 21% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.3× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Exhaust system 2.9× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake pads 2.1× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Track rod ends 2.3× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Windscreen washers 1.8× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance 2.0× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 9.6% | 4.2% | 2.3× |
| Exhaust system | 5.8% | 2.0% | 2.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 5.3% | 2.9% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.2% | 3.9% | 1.3× |
| Brake lights | 5.0% | 3.8% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 4.8% | 2.2% | 2.1× |
| Track rod ends | 4.2% | 1.9% | 2.3× |
| Handbrake performance | 4.2% | 2.1% | 2.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.1% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.9% | 3.3% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 95.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 70.5 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 53.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 53.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 46.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 43.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 41.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 40.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2012 Fiat Bravo1 engine61.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.0% | Beats 18% | E |
2011 Fiat Bravo2 engines57.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 56.0% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.6% | Beats 16% | E |
2010 Fiat Bravo2 engines56.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.8% | Beats 28% | D |
2009 Fiat Bravo3 engines52.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 21% | D |
2008 Fiat Bravo3 engines49.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.0% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 30% | D |
2007 Fiat Bravo2 engines51.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.7% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 27% | D |
FAQ
What is the Fiat Bravo MOT pass rate?
51.8% of MOT tests on the Fiat Bravo were passed first time, based on 67,947 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2012. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.1% of the time.
Is the Fiat Bravo reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 22% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Fiat Bravo?
The most common failure items are coil springs, exhaust system, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.3× as often.