Verdict
The Fiat Doblo passes its MOT first time on 64.6% of tests, 4.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.8%). That puts it ahead of 28% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Doblo does best (beats 65% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 6%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 40%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 21%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.0% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 33% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.7× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Exhaust system 2.1× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Shock absorbers 1.9× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Engine warning light 1.4× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 4.7% | 3.5% | 1.3× |
| Coil springs | 4.7% | 2.7% | 1.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.5% | 3.6% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.1% | 2.9% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 2.9% | 2.5% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 2.6% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust system | 2.4% | 1.1% | 2.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 46.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 46.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 42.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 30.9 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 28.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 25.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 25.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Fiat Doblo1 engine75.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 2% | E |
2021 Fiat Doblo2 engines71.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 0% | E |
2020 Fiat Doblo2 engines71.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 71.1% | Beats 0% | E |
2019 Fiat Doblo3 engines72.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.8% | Beats 3% | E |
2018 Fiat Doblo3 engines74.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 15% | E |
2017 Fiat Doblo3 engines70.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 2% | E |
2016 Fiat Doblo3 engines69.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 Fiat Doblo3 engines69.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 88% | A |
2014 Fiat Doblo3 engines67.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 3% | E |
2013 Fiat Doblo3 engines75.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 5% | E |
2012 Fiat Doblo3 engines59.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 6% | E |
2011 Fiat Doblo4 engines58.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 23% | D |
2010 Fiat Doblo5 engines59.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 40% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 33% | D |
2009 Fiat Doblo3 engines61.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 40% | C |
2008 Fiat Doblo3 engines58.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.5% | Beats 54% | C |
2007 Fiat Doblo3 engines54.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 37% | D |
2006 Fiat Doblo3 engines54.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 51% | C |
2005 Fiat Doblo2 engines50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 49.8% | Beats 34% | D |
2004 Fiat Doblo2 engines48.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 32% | D |
2003 Fiat Doblo1 engine46.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.7% | Beats 32% | D |
2002 Fiat Doblo1 engine47.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 35% | D |
FAQ
What is the Fiat Doblo MOT pass rate?
64.6% of MOT tests on the Fiat Doblo were passed first time, based on 419,608 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.8% of the time.
Is the Fiat Doblo reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 28% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Fiat Doblo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Doblo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 65% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 6%.
Which Fiat Doblo engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 40% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 21%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Fiat Doblo?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, coil springs, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.7× as often.