Verdict
The Fiat Ducato passes its MOT first time on 72.2% of tests, 0.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.5%). That puts it ahead of 55% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 Ducato does best (beats 81% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 18%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 79%) and the 2.5 Diesel worst (beats 18%).
Better than average on suspension, tyres, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.8 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 1% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake performance 1.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 3.7% | 3.2% | 1.2× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.4% | 1.3% | 2.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.1% | 2.7% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.4% | 1.1% | 2.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.0× |
| Brake performance | 2.2% | 1.4% | 1.6× |
| Brake lights | 2.1% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.0% | 2.1% | 1.0× |
| Outline marker lamp | 1.6% | 0.1% | 23.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 37.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.3 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 27.8 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 25.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.3 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 18.7 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 17.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Fiat Ducato1 engine80.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 11% | E |
2022 Fiat Ducato1 engine81.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 81.9% | Beats 14% | E |
2021 Fiat Ducato1 engine80.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 17% | E |
2020 Fiat Ducato1 engine79.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 12% | E |
2019 Fiat Ducato1 engine79.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 15% | E |
2018 Fiat Ducato1 engine79.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 25% | D |
2017 Fiat Ducato3 engines77.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 80.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 1% | E |
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 72% | B |
2016 Fiat Ducato2 engines79.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.0% | Beats 57% | C |
2015 Fiat Ducato2 engines79.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 41% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.9% | Beats 71% | B |
2014 Fiat Ducato2 engines78.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 44% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 78% | B |
2013 Fiat Ducato2 engines79.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 57% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 78% | B |
2012 Fiat Ducato3 engines79.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 54% | C |
2011 Fiat Ducato3 engines78.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 69% | B |
2010 Fiat Ducato3 engines79.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 75% | B |
2009 Fiat Ducato3 engines77.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 80% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 80% | A |
2008 Fiat Ducato3 engines75.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 68% | B |
2007 Fiat Ducato4 engines72.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 74.8% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 57% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 74.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.8 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 62% | B |
2006 Fiat Ducato4 engines68.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 32% | D |
2005 Fiat Ducato3 engines66.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 68.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 46% | C |
2004 Fiat Ducato3 engines65.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.3 Diesel | 65.6% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 46% | C |
2003 Fiat Ducato3 engines64.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.3 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 59% | C |
2002 Fiat Ducato3 engines62.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 31% | D |
2001 Fiat Ducato2 engines59.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 19% | E |
2000 Fiat Ducato2 engines59.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.3% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 26% | D |
1999 Fiat Ducato2 engines60.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 26% | D |
1998 Fiat Ducato3 engines57.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 34% | D |
1997 Fiat Ducato2 engines58.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 12% | E |
1996 Fiat Ducato2 engines56.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 8% | E |
1995 Fiat Ducato1 engine57.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 16% | E |
1994 Fiat Ducato1 engine54.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 11% | E |
1993 Fiat Ducato1 engine55.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 15% | E |
1992 Fiat Ducato2 engines51.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 11% | E |
1990 Fiat Ducato1 engine54.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 3% | E |
1989 Fiat Ducato1 engine51.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 1% | E |
1988 Fiat Ducato1 engine49.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 1% | E |
FAQ
What is the Fiat Ducato MOT pass rate?
72.2% of MOT tests on the Fiat Ducato were passed first time, based on 650,431 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1988–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.5% of the time.
Is the Fiat Ducato reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 55% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Fiat Ducato year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 Ducato does best for its age and mileage: it beats 81% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 18%.
Which Fiat Ducato engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 79% of cars on UK roads. The 2.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 18%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Fiat Ducato?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, handbrake performance, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 2.5× as often.