Verdict
The Fiat Panda passes its MOT first time on 65.5% of tests, 5.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.0%). That puts it ahead of 20% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2005 Panda does best (beats 31% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 7%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Petrol does best (beats 21%) and the 0.9 Petrol worst (beats 16%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 17% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 75.4% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 8% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 5.9× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Suspension arm bushes 3.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre tread depth 2.1× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Handbrake performance 2.2× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Exhaust system 2.1× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shock absorbers | 5.9% | 1.0% | 5.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.4% | 2.1% | 2.1× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.9% | 1.1% | 3.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.7% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Sidelights | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 3.3% | 0.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.7% | 1.2% | 2.2× |
| Brake lights | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Exhaust system | 2.4% | 1.2% | 2.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 69.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 44.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 36.3 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 30.6 |
| A shock absorber bush excessively worn | 28.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Fiat Panda1 engine89.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 23% | D |
2021 Fiat Panda2 engines84.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 0% | E |
2020 Fiat Panda2 engines87.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 23% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 6% | E |
2019 Fiat Panda2 engines84.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 9% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 12% | E |
2018 Fiat Panda2 engines83.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 9% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 13% | E |
2017 Fiat Panda2 engines81.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 9% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 4% | E |
2016 Fiat Panda3 engines78.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 7% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 8% | E |
2015 Fiat Panda3 engines77.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.5% | Beats 15% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 16% | E |
2014 Fiat Panda3 engines74.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 13% | E |
2013 Fiat Panda3 engines71.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 32% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.6% | Beats 14% | E |
2012 Fiat Panda4 engines69.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 69.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 23% | D |
2011 Fiat Panda2 engines62.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 11% | E |
2010 Fiat Panda4 engines59.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 61% | B |
2009 Fiat Panda4 engines59.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 71% | B |
2008 Fiat Panda4 engines56.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 66.2% | Beats 73% | B |
2007 Fiat Panda4 engines55.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 68% | B |
2006 Fiat Panda4 engines54.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 49.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 67% | B |
2005 Fiat Panda3 engines53.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 31% | D |
2004 Fiat Panda2 engines51.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 49.7% | Beats 19% | E |
FAQ
What is the Fiat Panda MOT pass rate?
65.5% of MOT tests on the Fiat Panda were passed first time, based on 802,620 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.0% of the time.
Is the Fiat Panda reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 20% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Fiat Panda year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2005 Panda does best for its age and mileage: it beats 31% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 7%.
Which Fiat Panda engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Petrol does best: it beats 21% of cars on UK roads. The 0.9 Petrol does worst: it beats 16%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Fiat Panda?
The most common failure items are shock absorbers, tyre tread depth, suspension arm bushes. Compared with similar cars, shock absorbers comes up 5.9× as often.