Verdict
The Fiat Punto passes its MOT first time on 54.7% of tests, 7.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (62.6%). That puts it ahead of 18% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Punto does best (beats 29% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 2%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Diesel does best (beats 33%) and the 1.2 Petrol worst (beats 16%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 31% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 11% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 3.5× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Exhaust system 2.5× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Headlight aim 1.6× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs 1.6× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Handbrake performance 2.0× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 6.7% | 4.2% | 1.6× |
| Sidelights | 6.1% | 4.1% | 1.5× |
| Coil springs | 5.5% | 3.5% | 1.6× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 4.9% | 1.4% | 3.5× |
| Brake lights | 4.6% | 3.4% | 1.4× |
| Exhaust system | 4.5% | 1.8% | 2.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.0% | 2.7% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.9% | 3.0% | 1.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.7% | 2.9% | 1.3× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.7% | 1.9% | 2.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 66.7 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 55.0 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 43.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 41.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 40.0 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 37.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 37.1 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 34.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Fiat Punto1 engine72.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 0% | E |
2017 Fiat Punto2 engines74.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.1% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 2% | E |
2016 Fiat Punto2 engines74.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 13% | E |
2015 Fiat Punto2 engines70.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.8% | Beats 6% | E |
2014 Fiat Punto2 engines63.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.3% | Beats 2% | E |
2013 Fiat Punto4 engines58.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 6% | E |
2012 Fiat Punto4 engines59.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 5% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 35% | D |
2011 Fiat Punto3 engines58.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.7% | Beats 17% | E |
2010 Fiat Punto2 engines57.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 27% | D |
2009 Fiat Punto3 engines57.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 27% | D |
2008 Fiat Punto4 engines53.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 30% | D |
2007 Fiat Punto4 engines51.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 33% | D |
2006 Fiat Punto4 engines49.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 49.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 30% | D |
2005 Fiat Punto1 engine51.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 51.7% | Beats 28% | D |
2004 Fiat Punto3 engines47.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 47.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.5% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 49.2% | Beats 39% | D |
2003 Fiat Punto1 engine45.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 45.8% | Beats 16% | E |
2002 Fiat Punto1 engine47.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 47.3% | Beats 18% | E |
2001 Fiat Punto1 engine49.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 18% | E |
2000 Fiat Punto1 engine49.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 49.7% | Beats 16% | E |
1999 Fiat Punto1 engine52.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 12% | E |
1998 Fiat Punto1 engine53.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 14% | E |
FAQ
What is the Fiat Punto MOT pass rate?
54.7% of MOT tests on the Fiat Punto were passed first time, based on 898,499 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 62.6% of the time.
Is the Fiat Punto reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 18% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Fiat Punto year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Punto does best for its age and mileage: it beats 29% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 2%.
Which Fiat Punto engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Diesel does best: it beats 33% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 16%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Fiat Punto?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, sidelights, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 3.5× as often.