Verdict
The Fiat Qubo passes its MOT first time on 64.7% of tests, 5.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.8%). That puts it ahead of 23% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Qubo does best (beats 40% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 2%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 16% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Shock absorbers 4.7× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.4× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 8.1% | 3.2% | 2.5× |
| Shock absorbers | 5.4% | 1.2% | 4.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.1% | 3.5% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 2.5% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 2.2% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.9× |
| Brake lights | 1.7% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Indicators | 1.5% | 0.8% | 1.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 80.4 |
| A shock absorber bush excessively worn | 39.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 31.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 29.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 26.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 25.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 21.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2015 Fiat Qubo1 engine72.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 2% | E |
2014 Fiat Qubo1 engine70.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 7% | E |
2013 Fiat Qubo1 engine66.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 11% | E |
2012 Fiat Qubo2 engines65.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 15% | E |
2011 Fiat Qubo1 engine65.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.6% | Beats 33% | D |
2010 Fiat Qubo2 engines60.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 16% | E |
2009 Fiat Qubo1 engine58.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 40% | D |
FAQ
What is the Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate?
64.7% of MOT tests on the Fiat Qubo were passed first time, based on 30,313 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2015. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.8% of the time.
Is the Fiat Qubo reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 23% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Fiat Qubo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Qubo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 40% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 2%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Fiat Qubo?
The most common failure items are coil springs, shock absorbers, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.5× as often.