Verdict
The Honda Accord passes its MOT first time on 59.9% of tests, 4.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (55.6%). That puts it ahead of 65% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Accord does best (beats 85% of cars) and the 2003 worst (beats 61%).
Of its engines, the 2.4 Petrol does best (beats 76%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 63%).
Better than average on suspension, emissions & leaks, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.9 Petrol | 47.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 22% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 1.6× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Suspension ball joints 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 7.1% | 5.8% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 6.6% | 5.8% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 6.3% | 4.1% | 1.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.2% | 4.0% | 1.1× |
| Suspension ball joints | 4.0% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Brake pads | 3.6% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 3.5% | 4.3% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.3% | 3.1% | 1.1× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.1% | 3.4% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.7% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 81.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 66.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 54.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 33.9 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 33.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 32.2 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 31.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2015 Honda Accord1 engine84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 96% | A |
2014 Honda Accord2 engines81.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 95% | A |
2013 Honda Accord1 engine76.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 86% | A |
2012 Honda Accord2 engines73.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.8% | Beats 91% | A |
2011 Honda Accord2 engines72.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 96% | A |
2010 Honda Accord2 engines71.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.0% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2009 Honda Accord3 engines68.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 75.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2008 Honda Accord3 engines64.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 90% | A |
2007 Honda Accord3 engines59.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 56.7% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 80% | B |
2006 Honda Accord3 engines57.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 79% | B |
2005 Honda Accord3 engines56.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 72% | B |
2004 Honda Accord3 engines55.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 72% | B |
2003 Honda Accord2 engines55.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 68% | B |
2002 Honda Accord3 engines47.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.7% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 43.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.3 Petrol | 46.0% | Beats 24% | D |
2001 Honda Accord3 engines46.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 45.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 46.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 45.3% | Beats 19% | E |
2000 Honda Accord2 engines50.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 36% | D |
1999 Honda Accord2 engines50.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 26% | D |
1998 Honda Accord1 engine54.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 32% | D |
FAQ
What is the Honda Accord MOT pass rate?
59.9% of MOT tests on the Honda Accord were passed first time, based on 304,636 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2015. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 55.6% of the time.
Is the Honda Accord reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 65% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Honda Accord year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Accord does best for its age and mileage: it beats 85% of cars on UK roads. The 2003 does worst: it beats 61%.
Which Honda Accord engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.4 Petrol does best: it beats 76% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 63%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Honda Accord?
The most common failure items are sidelights, headlight aim, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 1.6× as often.